CAR Institutional Ownership
Who owns Avis Budget Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 303 funds reported holding CAR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 117.6% of the company.
- ●143 buying vs 160 selling
- ▼Held by funds -24.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.80 to 2.00
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 303 | 296 | +2.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 5 | −60.0% |
| 13F shares | 41.5M | 50M | −17.0% |
| Held by funds | 117.6% | 141.6% | −24.1 pts |
| New positions | 63 | 47 | +34.0% |
| Increased | 80 | 80 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 103 | 97 | +6.2% |
| Sold out | 57 | 59 | −3.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 503K | 1M | −50.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 1M | 815K | +23.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.00 | 0.80 | +150.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CAR
All superinvestors →Who owns CAR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds12.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.0%
- Banks and brokers29.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 78.0% of all CAR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
62 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−38K sh
- Wolverine Asset Management LLCAdded+5,547 sh
- Hennessy Advisors IncTrimmed−4,800 sh
- Oak Thistle LLCNew+2,963 sh
- Diligent Investors, LLCSold out−2,033 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SRS Investment Management, LLC | 49.34% | 17.4M | $2.6B | 0 |
| 2 | UBS Group AG | 7.18% | 2.5M | $375M | −1.8M |
| 3 | Pentwater Capital Management LP | 7.11% | 2.5M | $372M | −4.5M |
| 4 | Morgan Stanley | 5.75% | 2M | $300M | −88K |
| 5 | HSBC Holdings PLC | 4.75% | 1.7M | $248M | −26K |
| 6 | BlackRock, Inc. | 4.70% | 1.7M | $245M | +1,111 |
| 7 | Nomura Holdings Inc | 4.54% | 1.6M | $237M | +1.1M |
| 8 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | 4.00% | 1.4M | $209M | +573K |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.23% | 789K | $117M | +62K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.14% | 756K | $112M | +47K |
- Nomura Holdings Inc+1.1M sh+$157M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+721K sh+$107M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+573K sh+$84.7M
- Allianz Asset Management GmbH+360K sh+$53.3M
- Nearwater Capital Markets, Ltd+235K sh+$34.7M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+211K sh+$31.2M
- Amundi+170K sh+$25.2M
- Bank of Nova Scotia+157K sh+$23.2M
- Pentwater Capital Management LP−4.5M sh−$670M
- UBS Group AG−1.8M sh−$271M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.4M sh−$200M
- Ing Groep NV−1.2M sh−$179M
- Hudson Bay Capital Management LP−500K sh−$72.9M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−273K sh−$40.4M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−243K sh−$35.9M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets−217K sh−$32.1M
CAR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CAR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CAR was SRS Investment Management, LLC, followed by UBS Group AG and Pentwater Capital Management LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CAR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 117.6% of CAR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 141.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CAR?
In Q2 2026, 143 funds bought CAR (63 of them new positions) and 160 sold (57 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for CAR is neutral.
What is CAR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $147M of CAR puts against $73.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.00 (0.80 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this CAR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



