CADL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Candel Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 138 funds reported holding CADL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 65.9% of the company.
- ▲102 buying vs 36 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +24
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 138 | 114 | +21.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 1 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 50.4M | 43.4M | +16.0% |
| Held by funds | 65.9% | 56.8% | +9.1 pts |
| New positions | 40 | 35 | +14.3% |
| Increased | 62 | 39 | +59.0% |
| Reduced | 23 | 22 | +4.5% |
| Sold out | 13 | 8 | +62.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in CADL
All superinvestors →Who owns CADL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds67.8%
- Banks and brokers3.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 82.5% of all CADL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
24 funds changed their position- Halter Ferguson Financial Inc.Sold out−772K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCNew+88K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−68K sh
- Cookson Peirce & Co IncSold out−60K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+27K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.36% | 11M | $113M | +3,518 |
| 2 | Rtw Investments, LP | 8.39% | 6.4M | $66.1M | 0 |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.49% | 5M | $51.2M | +1.9M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.64% | 3.5M | $36.6M | +2.7M |
| 5 | Acorn Capital Advisors, LLC | 4.57% | 3.5M | $36M | 0 |
| 6 | Portolan Capital Management, LLC | 4.56% | 3.5M | $36M | +596K |
| 7 | Saturn V Capital Management LP | 4.32% | 3.3M | $34M | +407K |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.52% | 2.7M | $27.7M | +231K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.05% | 1.6M | $16.2M | +536K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 1.43% | 1.1M | $11.3M | +34K |
- State Street Corp+2.7M sh+$28.1M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$19.2M
- Portolan Capital Management, LLC+596K sh+$6.1M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+536K sh+$5.5M
- Saturn V Capital Management LP+407K sh+$4.2M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC+396K sh+$4.1M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+301K sh+$3.1M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+232K sh+$2.4M
- Vestal Point Capital, LP−1.1M sh−$5.5M
- Heights Capital Management, Inc−775K sh−$3.8M
- Halter Ferguson Financial Inc.−132K sh−$1.4M
- ExodusPoint Capital Management, LP−227K sh−$1.1M
- Kynam Capital Management, LP−103K sh−$1.1M
- Ghisallo Capital Management LLC−100K sh−$1M
- Woodline Partners LP−157K sh−$768K
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−61K sh−$626K
CADL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most CADL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of CADL was Fmr LLC, followed by Rtw Investments, LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of CADL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 65.9% of CADL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 56.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying CADL?
In Q2 2026, 102 funds bought CADL (40 of them new positions) and 36 sold (13 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for CADL is strongly bullish.
What is CADL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this CADL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



