BWIN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Baldwin Insurance Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 229 funds reported holding BWIN at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●103 buying vs 100 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -1.1%
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 0 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 229 | 220 | +4.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 89.4M | 90.5M | −1.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 36 | 38 | −5.3% |
| Increased | 67 | 90 | −25.6% |
| Reduced | 75 | 50 | +50.0% |
| Sold out | 25 | 30 | −16.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 50K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 30 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BWIN
All superinvestors →Who owns BWIN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.7%
- Banks and brokers15.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 53.9% of all BWIN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
51 funds changed their position- Fenimore Asset Management IncTrimmed−526K sh
- Abc Arbitrage SANew+59K sh
- Transmarket Holdings LPNew+56K sh
- Sapient Capital LLCSold out−50K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 14.8M | $392M | +798K |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 7.3M | $193M | +601K |
| 3 | William Blair Investment Management, LLC | – | 6.7M | $179M | −62K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 3.3M | $86.7M | −212K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 3.2M | $84.2M | −299K |
| 6 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | – | 3.1M | $81.8M | −841K |
| 7 | Bamco Inc /ny/ | – | 2.7M | $72.1M | +2,318 |
| 8 | State Street Corp | – | 2.7M | $70.8M | +193K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 2.3M | $62.2M | +188K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | – | 2.3M | $60.5M | +474K |
- Woodline Partners LP+1.8M sh+$47.2M
- Frontier Capital Management Co LLC+995K sh+$26.5M
- Bridgewater Advisors Inc.+729K sh+$21.5M
- Fmr LLC+798K sh+$21.2M
- BlackRock, Inc.+601K sh+$16M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+591K sh+$15.7M
- Morgan Stanley+474K sh+$12.6M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+438K sh+$11.6M
- Nomura Holdings Inc−1.5M sh−$39.4M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−1.2M sh−$26.7M
- American Century Companies Inc−1M sh−$22.6M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−841K sh−$22.3M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−639K sh−$17M
- Confluence Investment Management LLC−561K sh−$14.9M
- Corient Private Wealth LP−486K sh−$12.9M
- Fiera Capital Corp−447K sh−$11.9M
BWIN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BWIN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BWIN was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and William Blair Investment Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BWIN is owned by institutions?
229 funds reported holding 89.4M BWIN shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BWIN?
In Q2 2026, 103 funds bought BWIN (36 of them new positions) and 100 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for BWIN is neutral.
What is BWIN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of BWIN puts against $1.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BWIN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


