BUD Institutional Ownership
Who owns Anheuser-Busch InBev SA and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 617 funds reported holding BUD at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲352 buying vs 181 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.5%
- ▲Funds holding +66
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 617 | 551 | +12.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 95.8M | 92.6M | +3.5% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 110 | 86 | +27.9% |
| Increased | 242 | 196 | +23.5% |
| Reduced | 142 | 160 | −11.3% |
| Sold out | 39 | 68 | −42.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 255K | 573K | −55.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 226K | 400K | −43.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.88 | 0.70 | +26.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BUD
All superinvestors →Who owns BUD
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds3.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds80.5%
- Banks and brokers14.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.0%
The top 10 holders own 65.6% of all BUD shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
187 funds changed their position- Douglas Lane & Associates, LLCTrimmed−160K sh
- GFS Advisors, LLCSold out−2,775 sh
- Abc Arbitrage SASold out−60K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−38K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+28K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Dodge & Cox | – | 29.5M | $2.4B | −206K |
| 2 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 12.5M | $1B | +537K |
| 3 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4M | $327M | +97K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 3.3M | $269M | +578K |
| 5 | Wellington Management Group LLP | – | 3.2M | $263M | +3.2M |
| 6 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | – | 2.9M | $236M | +1.9M |
| 7 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 2.3M | $192M | +2.3M |
| 8 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 1.9M | $161M | +154K |
| 9 | Gates Foundation Trust | – | 1.7M | $140M | 0 |
| 10 | Holocene Advisors, LP | – | 1.7M | $136M | +294K |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+3.2M sh+$260M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2.3M sh+$192M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+1.9M sh+$155M
- GQG Partners LLC+912K sh+$75.1M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC+761K sh+$62.7M
- Fmr LLC+578K sh+$47.7M
- Fisher Asset Management, LLC+537K sh+$44.2M
- NewEdge Advisors, LLC+516K sh+$42.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−2.1M sh−$174M
- GFS Advisors, LLC−37K sh−$108M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.1M sh−$93.2M
- Bank of Montreal /can/−941K sh−$77.6M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−659K sh−$54.3M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−596K sh−$50M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−450K sh−$37.1M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP−383K sh−$31.6M
BUD institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BUD stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BUD was Dodge & Cox, followed by Fisher Asset Management, LLC and Morgan Stanley. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BUD is owned by institutions?
617 funds reported holding 95.8M BUD shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BUD?
In Q2 2026, 352 funds bought BUD (110 of them new positions) and 181 sold (39 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BUD is bullish.
What is BUD's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $18.6M of BUD puts against $21M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.88 (0.70 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BUD ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




