StreetAlpha
Peabody Energy Corp · 13F filings

BTU Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Peabody Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 328 funds reported holding BTU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.0% of the company.

← BTU stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▼146 buying vs 230 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -1.6 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -66
  • ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
  • ▼Put/call 1.99 to 3.85

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding328−66 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds92.0%−1.6 pts
Value held$2.6B112M shares
Put/call ratio3.85up from 1.99

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 280 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 304 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 307 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 305 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 315 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 354 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 394 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 328 fundsQ2 '2692.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding328394−16.8%
In funds' top 1042+100.0%
13F shares112M114M−1.7%
Held by funds92.0%93.6%−1.6 pts
New positions3878−51.3%
Increased108129−16.3%
Reduced126118+6.8%
Sold out10437+181.1%
Calls (shares)749K1.7M−55.3%
Puts (shares)2.9M3.5M−18.5%
Put/call ratio3.851.99+93.3%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 167 buyingQ4 2024: 125 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 189 buyingQ1 2025: 137 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 173 buyingQ2 2025: 145 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 159 buyingQ3 2025: 153 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 178 buyingQ4 2025: 149 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 207 buyingQ1 2026: 155 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 146 buyingQ2 2026: 230 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 146Selling 230latest quarter

Superinvestors in BTU

All superinvestors →

Who owns BTU

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds54.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds37.0%
  • Banks and brokers7.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other1.2%

The top 10 holders own 61.4% of all BTU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.42Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.61Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.70Q1 '25Q2 2025: 1.66Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.07Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.18Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.99Q1 '26Q2 2026: 3.85Q2 '263.85

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

74 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.15.46%18.8M$436M+896K
2State Street Corp9.13%11.1M$257M+746K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC6.69%8.2M$189M−990K
4Dimensional Fund Advisors LP5.20%6.3M$147M+104K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.51%5.5M$127M+27K
6Renaissance Technologies LLC4.36%5.3M$123M−619K
7Hudson Bay Capital Management LP3.19%3.9M$89.8M+1.6M
8American Century Companies Inc3.00%3.7M$84.7M−918K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC2.59%3.2M$73M−158K
10Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/2.38%2.9M$67M−11K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

BTU institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most BTU stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BTU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by State Street Corp and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of BTU is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 92.0% of BTU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying BTU?

In Q2 2026, 146 funds bought BTU (38 of them new positions) and 230 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BTU is strongly bearish.

What is BTU's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $66.6M of BTU puts against $17.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.85 (1.99 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this BTU ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.