BSAC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Banco Santander Chile and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 157 funds reported holding BSAC at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●78 buying vs 77 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.9%
- ▲Funds holding +9
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 157 | 148 | +6.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 22.4M | 22M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 35 | 23 | +52.2% |
| Increased | 43 | 54 | −20.4% |
| Reduced | 51 | 42 | +21.4% |
| Sold out | 26 | 16 | +62.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BSAC
All superinvestors →Who owns BSAC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds18.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.5%
- Banks and brokers9.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 62.8% of all BSAC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
38 funds changed their position- Aubrey Capital Management LtdNew+279K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncSold out−192K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SNew+96K sh
- Fundamenta Capital S.A.Added+33K sh
- TT International Asset Management LTDAdded+29K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Franklin Resources Inc | – | 3.5M | $114M | +37K |
| 2 | INCA Investments LLC | – | 1.9M | $64M | +679K |
| 3 | USS Investment Management Ltd | – | 1.6M | $51.4M | 0 |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.5M | $47.8M | −74K |
| 5 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 1.4M | $45.4M | −73K |
| 6 | Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V. | – | 1.2M | $39.7M | +457K |
| 7 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | – | 1.1M | $35.7M | −52K |
| 8 | Itau Unibanco Holding S.A. | – | 692K | $22.7M | +692K |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 672K | $22.1M | +29K |
| 10 | TT International Asset Management LTD | – | 617K | $20.1M | −178K |
- Itau Unibanco Holding S.A.+692K sh+$22.7M
- INCA Investments LLC+679K sh+$22.4M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+457K sh+$15M
- Fundamenta Capital S.A.+399K sh+$13.1M
- SPX Gestao de Recursos Ltda+280K sh+$9.2M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+143K sh+$4.7M
- Millennium Management LLC+121K sh+$4M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+115K sh+$3.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−1.5M sh−$47.2M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−304K sh−$10M
- TT International Asset Management LTD−178K sh−$5.8M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−147K sh−$4.9M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−144K sh−$4.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−136K sh−$4.5M
- Morgan Stanley−113K sh−$3.7M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−74K sh−$2.4M
BSAC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BSAC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BSAC was Franklin Resources Inc, followed by INCA Investments LLC and USS Investment Management Ltd. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BSAC is owned by institutions?
157 funds reported holding 22.4M BSAC shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BSAC?
In Q2 2026, 78 funds bought BSAC (35 of them new positions) and 77 sold (26 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BSAC is bullish.
What is BSAC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this BSAC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



