BMO Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bank of Montreal and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 657 funds reported holding BMO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●295 buying vs 278 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.2%
- ▲Funds holding +16
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 3.13 to 1.98
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 657 | 641 | +2.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 33 | 24 | +37.5% |
| 13F shares | 335M | 328M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 86 | 65 | +32.3% |
| Increased | 209 | 202 | +3.5% |
| Reduced | 213 | 210 | +1.4% |
| Sold out | 65 | 49 | +32.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 1.9M | 1.2M | +56.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 4.3M | 5.1M | −14.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.98 | 3.13 | −36.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BMO
All superinvestors →Who owns BMO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds35.3%
- Banks and brokers40.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other7.7%
The top 10 holders own 53.3% of all BMO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
157 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−265K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+145K sh
- Addenda Capital Inc.Trimmed−90K sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.New+99K sh
- Kepler Cheuvreux (Suisse) SAAdded+51K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royal Bank of Canada | – | 52.2M | $9.2B | −430K |
| 2 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | – | 28.1M | $5B | +131K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 20.5M | $3.6B | +195K |
| 4 | TD Asset Management Inc | – | 15.2M | $2.7B | −3.9M |
| 5 | CIBC World Market Inc. | – | 12.4M | $2.2B | −775K |
| 6 | FIL Ltd | – | 12.3M | $2.2B | +835K |
| 7 | National Bank of Canada /fi/ | – | 10.4M | $1.8B | −355K |
| 8 | Fmr LLC | – | 9.5M | $1.7B | +2.2M |
| 9 | 1832 Asset Management L.P. | – | 9.3M | $1.6B | −296K |
| 10 | Norges Bank | – | 8.8M | $1.6B | +8.8M |
- Norges Bank+8.8M sh+$1.6B
- Fmr LLC+2.2M sh+$395M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+1.7M sh+$308M
- Bessemer Group Inc+1.4M sh+$252M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board+1M sh+$180M
- FIL Ltd+835K sh+$148M
- Picton Mahoney Asset Management+708K sh+$125M
- Morgan Stanley+699K sh+$123M
- TD Asset Management Inc−3.9M sh−$681M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1M sh−$184M
- Van Eck Associates Corp−786K sh−$139M
- CIBC World Market Inc.−775K sh−$137M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−670K sh−$118M
- Federation des caisses Desjardins du Quebec−625K sh−$110M
- Toronto Dominion Bank−565K sh−$99.7M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−556K sh−$98.2M
BMO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BMO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BMO was Royal Bank of Canada, followed by Bank of Montreal /can/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BMO is owned by institutions?
657 funds reported holding 335M BMO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying BMO?
In Q2 2026, 295 funds bought BMO (86 of them new positions) and 278 sold (65 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BMO is bullish.
What is BMO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $798M of BMO puts against $404M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.98 (3.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BMO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

