BLZE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Backblaze, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 170 funds reported holding BLZE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 56.4% of the company.
- ▲125 buying vs 58 selling
- ▲Held by funds +10.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +32
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 170 | 138 | +23.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 35.6M | 29.1M | +22.6% |
| Held by funds | 56.4% | 46.0% | +10.4 pts |
| New positions | 57 | 22 | +159.1% |
| Increased | 68 | 43 | +58.1% |
| Reduced | 33 | 46 | −28.3% |
| Sold out | 25 | 31 | −19.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 227K | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 200 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BLZE
All superinvestors →Who owns BLZE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds34.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds57.6%
- Banks and brokers6.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.0%
The top 10 holders own 54.5% of all BLZE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
42 funds changed their position- Halter Ferguson Financial Inc.Added+809K sh
- Perkins Capital Management IncTrimmed−107K sh
- Vanguard Capital Wealth AdvisorsNew+101K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−64K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+47K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.47% | 4.7M | $74.9M | +1M |
| 2 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 4.25% | 2.7M | $42.6M | +2.7M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.98% | 2.5M | $39.9M | +170K |
| 4 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | 2.83% | 1.8M | $28.3M | +148K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.41% | 1.5M | $24.2M | +180K |
| 6 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 2.22% | 1.4M | $22.2M | 0 |
| 7 | Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC | 2.12% | 1.3M | $21.2M | −621K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 1.93% | 1.2M | $19.3M | +104K |
| 9 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 1.83% | 1.2M | $18.3M | +323K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 1.66% | 1.1M | $16.7M | +388K |
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC+2.7M sh+$42.6M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1M sh+$16.5M
- Next Century Growth Investors LLC+687K sh+$10.9M
- Nuveen, LLC+507K sh+$8M
- Halter Ferguson Financial Inc.+458K sh+$7.3M
- Jump Financial, LLC+411K sh+$6.5M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+388K sh+$6.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+372K sh+$5.9M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−689K sh−$10.9M
- Pillsbury Lake Capital LLC−621K sh−$9.9M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−410K sh−$6.5M
- Whetstone Capital Advisors, LLC−1.5M sh−$5.2M
- Nano Cap New Millennium Growth Fund L P−245K sh−$3.9M
- CastleKnight Management LP−207K sh−$3.3M
- Prelude Capital Management, LLC−157K sh−$2.5M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−541K sh−$1.9M
BLZE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BLZE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BLZE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Driehaus Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BLZE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 56.4% of BLZE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 46.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BLZE?
In Q2 2026, 125 funds bought BLZE (57 of them new positions) and 58 sold (25 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for BLZE is bullish.
What is BLZE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3K of BLZE puts against $3.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00. Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BLZE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



