BE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Bloom Energy Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,287 funds reported holding BE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 79.1% of the company.
- ▲788 buying vs 469 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +293
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.54 to 1.74
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,287 | 994 | +29.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 63 | 34 | +85.3% |
| 13F shares | 234M | 242M | −3.6% |
| Held by funds | 79.1% | 82.0% | −2.9 pts |
| New positions | 374 | 272 | +37.5% |
| Increased | 414 | 344 | +20.3% |
| Reduced | 387 | 274 | +41.2% |
| Sold out | 82 | 95 | −13.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.6M | 4.3M | −17.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 5.4M | 6.5M | −16.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.74 | 1.54 | +13.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BE
All superinvestors →Who owns BE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds38.9%
- Banks and brokers31.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 46.5% of all BE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
519 funds changed their position- WT Asset Management LtdNew+915K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−459K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+356K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+253K sh
- Mirae Asset Global Investments Co., Ltd.Added+225K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.24% | 18.4M | $5.6B | −6.6M |
| 2 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | 6.13% | 18.1M | $5.5B | −4.8M |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 4.72% | 14M | $4.2B | +4.8M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.24% | 12.5M | $3.8B | −280K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.09% | 12.1M | $3.7B | +286K |
| 6 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.73% | 8.1M | $2.2B | +6.4M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | 2.47% | 7.3M | $2.2B | −331K |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 2.14% | 6.3M | $1.9B | −158K |
| 9 | Situational Awareness LP | 2.12% | 6.3M | $1.9B | −213K |
| 10 | Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC | 1.89% | 5.6M | $1.7B | +1M |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+6.4M sh+$1.8B
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+4.8M sh+$1.5B
- Norges Bank+3.3M sh+$998M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.1M sh+$646M
- Hrt Financial LP+2M sh+$600M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1.5M sh+$446M
- Sands Capital Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$347M
- Value Aligned Research Advisors, LLC+1M sh+$303M
- BlackRock, Inc.−6.6M sh−$2B
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−4.8M sh−$1.4B
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−2.2M sh−$656M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.8M sh−$546M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.5M sh−$464M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.3M sh−$389M
- Westfield Capital Management Co LP−1.2M sh−$357M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−1.1M sh−$335M
BE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BE was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Ameriprise Financial Inc and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 79.1% of BE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BE?
In Q2 2026, 788 funds bought BE (374 of them new positions) and 469 sold (82 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BE is neutral.
What is BE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.9B of BE puts against $1.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.74 (1.54 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




