BBIO Institutional Ownership
Who owns BridgeBio Pharma, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 491 funds reported holding BBIO at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.0% of the company.
- ●256 buying vs 244 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.55 to 0.31
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 491 | 484 | +1.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 11 | 17 | −35.3% |
| 13F shares | 208M | 216M | −3.4% |
| Held by funds | 107.0% | 110.8% | −3.8 pts |
| New positions | 82 | 91 | −9.9% |
| Increased | 174 | 186 | −6.5% |
| Reduced | 168 | 134 | +25.4% |
| Sold out | 76 | 62 | +22.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 781K | 668K | +16.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 240K | 366K | −34.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.31 | 0.55 | −43.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in BBIO
All superinvestors →Who owns BBIO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds20.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds62.5%
- Banks and brokers10.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.2%
The top 10 holders own 42.7% of all BBIO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
108 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−247K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdTrimmed−92K sh
- Privium Fund Management B.V.New+89K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−65K sh
- Laurion Capital Management LPTrimmed−64K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 7.24% | 14.1M | $1.1B | – |
| 2 | Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. | 6.81% | 13.3M | $988M | 0 |
| 3 | Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 5.51% | 10.7M | $800M | +1.4M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | 5.28% | 10.3M | $766M | −3.9M |
| 5 | Viking Global Investors LP | 5.11% | 9.9M | $741M | −1.9M |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.05% | 7.9M | $588M | +139K |
| 7 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.93% | 7.7M | $570M | −424K |
| 8 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 2.73% | 5.3M | $395M | +2.8M |
| 9 | Picton Mahoney Asset Management | 2.57% | 5M | $8.9M | +5M |
| 10 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 2.42% | 4.7M | $352M | +1.6M |
- Wellington Management Group LLP+2.8M sh+$210M
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$126M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.+1.7M sh+$123M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.6M sh+$119M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+1.5M sh+$114M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+1.4M sh+$103M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+1.2M sh+$87.6M
- Bellevue Group AG+1.2M sh+$86.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.−3.9M sh−$292M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−2.1M sh−$155M
- Frazier Life Sciences Management, L.P.−1.9M sh−$142M
- Viking Global Investors LP−1.9M sh−$141M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.5M sh−$112M
- Driehaus Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$85.2M
- Invesco Ltd.−892K sh−$66.4M
- Deep Track Capital, LP−841K sh−$62.5M
BBIO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most BBIO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of BBIO was Jupiter Topco LLC, followed by Kohlberg Kravis Roberts & Co. L.P. and Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of BBIO is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.0% of BBIO's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 110.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying BBIO?
In Q2 2026, 256 funds bought BBIO (82 of them new positions) and 244 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for BBIO is bullish.
What is BBIO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $17.9M of BBIO puts against $58.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.31 (0.55 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this BBIO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




