AXTA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Axalta Coating Systems Ltd. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 361 funds reported holding AXTA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 105.8% of the company.
- ▼155 buying vs 217 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -24
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 361 | 385 | −6.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 5 | 5 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 226M | 224M | +0.9% |
| Held by funds | 105.8% | 104.8% | +1.0 pts |
| New positions | 43 | 50 | −14.0% |
| Increased | 112 | 138 | −18.8% |
| Reduced | 151 | 146 | +3.4% |
| Sold out | 66 | 89 | −25.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 72K | 39K | +82.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 5,600 | 200K | −97.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.08 | 5.08 | −98.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AXTA
All superinvestors →Who owns AXTA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds28.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds60.3%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 53.4% of all AXTA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
81 funds changed their position- Perpetual LtdSold out−1.4M sh
- Channing Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−578K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+76K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+54K sh
- State of Alaska, Department of RevenueAdded+40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 14.83% | 31.7M | $1.1B | +2.9M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.13% | 19.5M | $669M | +478K |
| 3 | Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC | 8.18% | 17.5M | $599M | −756K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.53% | 9.7M | $332M | +102K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.45% | 9.5M | $326M | +2,584 |
| 6 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.78% | 8.1M | $277M | +391K |
| 7 | State Street Corp | 3.12% | 6.7M | $229M | +224K |
| 8 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 3.06% | 6.5M | $224M | +1.4M |
| 9 | Fmr LLC | 2.83% | 6.1M | $207M | +64K |
| 10 | Millennium Management LLC | 2.55% | 5.5M | $187M | +1.3M |
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership+2.9M sh+$101M
- Norges Bank+2M sh+$68.3M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.4M sh+$48.5M
- Sessa Capital IM, L.P.+1.3M sh+$45M
- FIL Ltd+1.3M sh+$45M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.3M sh+$44.7M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC+1.3M sh+$43.7M
- Baupost Group Llc/ma+1.3M sh+$43.6M
- AQR Capital Management LLC−3.8M sh−$130M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.8M sh−$60.2M
- Empyrean Capital Partners, LP−1.7M sh−$58.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.6M sh−$44.1M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.3M sh−$43.7M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−1.2M sh−$39.8M
- Shapiro Capital Management LLC−1.2M sh−$32.8M
- Walleye Capital LLC−1.1M sh−$30M
AXTA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AXTA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AXTA was Artisan Partners Limited Partnership, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Barrow Hanley Mewhinney & Strauss LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AXTA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 105.8% of AXTA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 104.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AXTA?
In Q2 2026, 155 funds bought AXTA (43 of them new positions) and 217 sold (66 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for AXTA is bearish.
What is AXTA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $192K of AXTA puts against $2.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.08 (5.08 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AXTA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



