AVUV Institutional Ownership
Who owns AVUV and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,146 funds reported holding AVUV at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲699 buying vs 358 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +9.0%
- ▲Funds holding +83
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,146 | 1,063 | +7.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 206 | 184 | +12.0% |
| 13F shares | 163M | 149M | +9.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 124 | 122 | +1.6% |
| Increased | 575 | 543 | +5.9% |
| Reduced | 314 | 263 | +19.4% |
| Sold out | 44 | 44 | 0.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 2,400 | 7,800 | −69.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVUV
All superinvestors →Who owns AVUV
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds0.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds81.9%
- Banks and brokers17.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.3%
The top 10 holders own 35.1% of all AVUV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
686 funds changed their position- Creative PlanningAdded+1.2M sh
- McMill Wealth ManagementNew+333K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−290K sh
- Bcm Advisors, LLCAdded+178K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+154K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Creative Planning | – | 21.6M | $2.7B | +1.4M |
| 2 | LPL Financial LLC | – | 7.9M | $981M | +1.3M |
| 3 | Focus Partners Wealth | – | 6.6M | $819M | −103K |
| 4 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 3.5M | $432M | +636K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 3.4M | $425M | +108K |
| 6 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 3.1M | $386M | +612K |
| 7 | Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC | – | 3M | $374M | +515K |
| 8 | Mason Investment Advisory Services, Inc. | – | 2.8M | $352M | −9,009 |
| 9 | Truepoint, Inc. | – | 2.7M | $331M | −218K |
| 10 | Northwestern Mutual Wealth Management Co | – | 2.6M | $326M | +220K |
- Creative Planning+1.4M sh+$176M
- LPL Financial LLC+1.3M sh+$167M
- Wealth Management Nebraska+1.1M sh+$141M
- Plante Moran Financial Advisors, LLC+1.1M sh+$140M
- Bank of America Corp /de/+636K sh+$79.3M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+612K sh+$76.3M
- Wells Fargo & Company/mn+544K sh+$67.8M
- Focus Partners Advisor Solutions, LLC+515K sh+$64.3M
- Mariner, LLC−366K sh−$45.6M
- Independent Advisor Alliance−343K sh−$42.8M
- Truepoint, Inc.−218K sh−$27.2M
- Flaharty Asset Management, LLC−192K sh−$23.7M
- Modern Wealth Management, LLC−168K sh−$18.6M
- Poinciana Advisors Group, LLC−143K sh−$15.8M
- L2 Asset Management, LLC−113K sh−$14.1M
- Focus Partners Wealth−103K sh−$12.8M
AVUV institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVUV stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVUV was Creative Planning, followed by LPL Financial LLC and Focus Partners Wealth. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVUV is owned by institutions?
1,146 funds reported holding 163M AVUV shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AVUV?
In Q2 2026, 699 funds bought AVUV (124 of them new positions) and 358 sold (44 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVUV is strongly bullish.
What is AVUV's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of AVUV puts against $299K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AVUV ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


