AVTX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Avalo Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 127 funds reported holding AVTX at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 135.4% of the company.
- ▲103 buying vs 43 selling
- ▲Held by funds +76.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +29
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 127 | 98 | +29.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 1 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 72.6M | 31.6M | +129.8% |
| Held by funds | 135.4% | 58.9% | +76.5 pts |
| New positions | 56 | 31 | +80.6% |
| Increased | 47 | 31 | +51.6% |
| Reduced | 15 | 19 | −21.1% |
| Sold out | 28 | 19 | +47.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 94K | 2.2M | −95.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 375K | 203K | +84.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 3.98 | 0.09 | +4218.7% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVTX
All superinvestors →Who owns AVTX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds16.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds76.0%
- Banks and brokers7.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.1%
The top 10 holders own 46.3% of all AVTX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
15 funds changed their position- Moody Aldrich Partners LLCTrimmed−49K sh
- CenterBook Partners LPAdded+20K sh
- Arizona State Retirement SystemNew+13K sh
- Profund Advisors LLCTrimmed−5,676 sh
- Sterling Capital Management LLCAdded+853 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 15.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 9.51% | 5.1M | $94.3M | +2.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.14% | 4.4M | $80.7M | +4M |
| 3 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 6.94% | 3.7M | $68.8M | +2.5M |
| 4 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.73% | 3.6M | $66.7M | +3.6M |
| 5 | Caligan Partners LP | 5.90% | 3.2M | $58.5M | +1.5M |
| 6 | TCG Crossover Management, LLC | 5.63% | 3M | $55.8M | +2.3M |
| 7 | Affinity Asset Advisors, LLC | 5.41% | 2.9M | $53.6M | +1.6M |
| 8 | State Street Corp | 5.39% | 2.9M | $53.4M | +2.8M |
| 9 | Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c. | 4.66% | 2.5M | $46.2M | +1.6M |
| 10 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 4.45% | 2.4M | $44.1M | +1.5M |
- BlackRock, Inc.+4M sh+$74.6M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+3.6M sh+$66.7M
- State Street Corp+2.8M sh+$52.1M
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+2.5M sh+$46M
- TCG Crossover Management, LLC+2.3M sh+$42.1M
- Fmr LLC+2.2M sh+$41M
- Braidwell LP+1.6M sh+$30.1M
- Farallon Capital Management, L.l.c.+1.6M sh+$29.2M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−2.2M sh−$32.3M
- Rtw Investments, LP−682K sh−$12.6M
- Millennium Management LLC−835K sh−$12.5M
- Orbimed Advisors LLC−475K sh−$7.1M
- Jennison Associates LLC−471K sh−$7M
- Kennedy Capital Management LLC−388K sh−$5.8M
- Seven Fleet Capital Management LP−360K sh−$5.4M
- DV Trading LLC−360K sh−$5.4M
AVTX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVTX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVTX was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Nantahala Capital Management, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVTX is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 135.4% of AVTX's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 58.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AVTX?
In Q2 2026, 103 funds bought AVTX (56 of them new positions) and 43 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVTX is strongly bullish.
What is AVTX's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $6.9M of AVTX puts against $1.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 3.98 (0.09 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AVTX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



