AVAL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Grupo Aval Acciones Y Valores S.A. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 59 funds reported holding AVAL at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲40 buying vs 15 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.9%
- ▲Funds holding +12
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 59 | 47 | +25.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 4.6M | 4.4M | +3.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 20 | 10 | +100.0% |
| Increased | 20 | 17 | +17.6% |
| Reduced | 8 | 11 | −27.3% |
| Sold out | 7 | 3 | +133.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AVAL
All superinvestors →Who owns AVAL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds4.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds86.6%
- Banks and brokers9.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 76.5% of all AVAL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
14 funds changed their position- Vise Technologies, Inc.Added+113K sh
- Triasima Portfolio Management inc.New+73K sh
- Sanders Morris Harris LLCNew+20K sh
- Sage Investment Counsel LLCAdded+11K sh
- SmartHarvest Portfolios, LLCTrimmed−4,869 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 14.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Truffle Hound Capital, LLC | – | 1M | $5M | −400K |
| 2 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 865K | $4.4M | −31K |
| 3 | Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc. | – | 517K | $2.6M | +23K |
| 4 | Banco BTG Pactual S.A. | – | 227K | $1.1M | +91K |
| 5 | Stokes Family Office, LLC | – | 210K | $1.1M | +934 |
| 6 | Jane Street Group, LLC | – | 189K | $949K | +189K |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | – | 146K | $736K | +124K |
| 8 | O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc | – | 125K | $629K | +125K |
| 9 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 119K | $598K | +29K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 118K | $595K | −15K |
- Jane Street Group, LLC+189K sh+$949K
- O'Brien Greene & Co. Inc+125K sh+$629K
- UBS Group AG+124K sh+$625K
- Citadel Advisors LLC+103K sh+$517K
- Banco BTG Pactual S.A.+91K sh+$459K
- Thompson David Blair+69K sh+$347K
- Hrt Financial LP+56K sh+$279K
- Gsa Capital Partners LLP+47K sh+$237K
- Truffle Hound Capital, LLC−400K sh−$2M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−137K sh−$604K
- Massar Capital Management, LP−130K sh−$572K
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.−60K sh−$302K
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−31K sh−$154K
- BlackRock, Inc.−28K sh−$141K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−15K sh−$75K
- Apollon Wealth Management, LLC−13K sh−$55K
AVAL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AVAL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AVAL was Truffle Hound Capital, LLC, followed by Renaissance Technologies LLC and Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AVAL is owned by institutions?
59 funds reported holding 4.6M AVAL shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying AVAL?
In Q2 2026, 40 funds bought AVAL (20 of them new positions) and 15 sold (7 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for AVAL is strongly bullish.
What is AVAL's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this AVAL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


