AR Institutional Ownership
Who owns ANTERO RESOURCES Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 632 funds reported holding AR at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 90.3% of the company.
- ▲379 buying vs 249 selling
- ▲Held by funds +1.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 0 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.13 to 1.04
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 632 | 639 | −1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 20 | 23 | −13.0% |
| 13F shares | 277M | 272M | +2.2% |
| Held by funds | 90.3% | 88.4% | +1.9 pts |
| New positions | 91 | 131 | −30.5% |
| Increased | 288 | 242 | +19.0% |
| Reduced | 156 | 165 | −5.5% |
| Sold out | 93 | 81 | +14.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2M | 1.6M | +26.6% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.2M | 1.7M | +24.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.04 | 1.13 | −7.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in AR
All superinvestors →Who owns AR
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.1%
- Banks and brokers8.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.4%
The top 10 holders own 45.3% of all AR shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
173 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1M sh
- Counterpoint Mutual Funds LLCAdded+265K sh
- Hatch Cove Capital, LLCSold out−249K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+114K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCAdded+107K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.96% | 27.5M | $967M | +89K |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | 5.44% | 16.7M | $588M | −6.1M |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.56% | 14M | $492M | −34K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.34% | 13.3M | $469M | +138K |
| 5 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 4.13% | 12.7M | $446M | +2.5M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.71% | 11.4M | $401M | +596K |
| 7 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 2.82% | 8.7M | $305M | +364K |
| 8 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.62% | 8.1M | $283M | −913K |
| 9 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 2.48% | 7.6M | $268M | +2.1M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.87% | 5.7M | $202M | +118K |
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+2.5M sh+$86.5M
- Holocene Advisors, LP+2.4M sh+$85M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+2.1M sh+$75.1M
- Millennium Management LLC+1.8M sh+$64.7M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.+1.7M sh+$61.5M
- Covalis Capital LLP+1.7M sh+$60.1M
- Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/+1.4M sh+$50.4M
- Bridgewater Associates, LP+1.3M sh+$47M
- Fmr LLC−6.1M sh−$213M
- Jupiter Asset Management Ltd−2.3M sh−$96.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−2.2M sh−$78.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−1.9M sh−$66.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−1.5M sh−$51.6M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−1.3M sh−$47.2M
- Bornite Capital Management LP−1M sh−$44.1M
- Gemsstock Ltd.−992K sh−$42.1M
AR institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most AR stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of AR was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Fmr LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of AR is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 90.3% of AR's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 88.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying AR?
In Q2 2026, 379 funds bought AR (91 of them new positions) and 249 sold (93 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for AR is bullish.
What is AR's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $75.7M of AR puts against $72.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.04 (1.13 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this AR ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




