ALM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Almonty Industries Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 181 funds reported holding ALM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲138 buying vs 65 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +27.9%
- ▲Funds holding +38
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
4 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 181 | 143 | +26.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 124M | 96.6M | +27.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 72 | 53 | +35.8% |
| Increased | 66 | 44 | +50.0% |
| Reduced | 30 | 31 | −3.2% |
| Sold out | 35 | 20 | +75.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 44K | 300 | +14700.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 264K | 250K | +5.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 5.95 | 241333.33 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ALM
All superinvestors →Who owns ALM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.5%
- Banks and brokers13.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 59.7% of all ALM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
48 funds changed their position- Swedbank ABAdded+4.3M sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.New+311K sh
- Axxion S.A.New+306K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−176K sh
- Mutual of America Capital Management LLCNew+145K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | – | 22M | $365M | +3.7M |
| 2 | Van Eck Associates Corp | – | 11.8M | $195M | +3.2M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.3M | $105M | +1.3M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 6.1M | $101M | +6.1M |
| 5 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 5.7M | $94.7M | +5.7M |
| 6 | Swedbank AB | – | 5.2M | $85.4M | +5.2M |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | – | 5.1M | $83.7M | +5.1M |
| 8 | Hood River Capital Management LLC | – | 4.6M | $76.5M | +396K |
| 9 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | – | 4M | $66.9M | −56K |
| 10 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | – | 3M | $50.1M | −818K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+6.1M sh+$101M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+5.7M sh+$94.7M
- Swedbank AB+5.2M sh+$85.4M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+5.1M sh+$83.7M
- Fmr LLC+3.7M sh+$62M
- Van Eck Associates Corp+3.2M sh+$53M
- Norges Bank+2.9M sh+$47.9M
- State Street Corp+2M sh+$33M
- Cooper Creek Partners Management LLC−4.8M sh−$69.2M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−4M sh−$66.1M
- Encompass Capital Advisors LLC−4.3M sh−$62.3M
- UBS Group AG−3M sh−$50.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−2.1M sh−$30.5M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−1.7M sh−$25.3M
- Morgan Stanley−957K sh−$15.8M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−980K sh−$15.8M
ALM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ALM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ALM was Fmr LLC, followed by Van Eck Associates Corp and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ALM is owned by institutions?
181 funds reported holding 124M ALM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ALM?
In Q2 2026, 138 funds bought ALM (72 of them new positions) and 65 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ALM is bullish.
What is ALM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $4.4M of ALM puts against $735K of calls, a put/call ratio of 5.95 (241333.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ALM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


