ZTO Institutional Ownership
Who owns ZTO Express (Cayman) Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 197 funds reported holding ZTO at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲99 buying vs 84 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +1.9%
- ▲Funds holding +18
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 197 | 179 | +10.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 59.4M | 58.3M | +1.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 37 | 37 | 0.0% |
| Increased | 62 | 77 | −19.5% |
| Reduced | 65 | 41 | +58.5% |
| Sold out | 19 | 20 | −5.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 257K | 308K | −16.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 668K | 732K | −8.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.60 | 2.51 | +3.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ZTO
All superinvestors →Who owns ZTO
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds7.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds64.7%
- Banks and brokers25.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.0%
The top 10 holders own 62.2% of all ZTO shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
43 funds changed their position- Pzena Investment Management LLCTrimmed−1.8M sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+310K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+203K sh
- Portman Square Capital LLPSold out−71K sh
- Quadrant Capital Group LLCAdded+35K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Pzena Investment Management LLC | – | 7.3M | $164M | −139K |
| 2 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 5.3M | $118M | −224K |
| 3 | Serenity Capital Management Pte. Ltd. | – | 5.1M | $113M | 0 |
| 4 | Temasek Holdings (Private) Ltd | – | 4.1M | $92.8M | 0 |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | – | 4.1M | $92.4M | +420K |
| 6 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | – | 3.5M | $78.3M | −126K |
| 7 | Platinum Investment Management Ltd | – | 2M | $44.6M | 0 |
| 8 | Mackenzie Financial Corp | – | 1.9M | $42.9M | +625K |
| 9 | Todd Asset Management LLC | – | 1.9M | $42.3M | +178K |
| 10 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 1.7M | $39M | −578K |
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+733K sh+$16.2M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+625K sh+$14M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+423K sh+$9.5M
- Morgan Stanley+420K sh+$9.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+412K sh+$9.2M
- Susquehanna International Group, LLP+271K sh+$6.1M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+246K sh+$5.5M
- National Bank of Canada /fi/+200K sh+$4.5M
- Citigroup Inc−802K sh−$17.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−578K sh−$12.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−452K sh−$10.1M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−224K sh−$5M
- Legal & General Group Plc−223K sh−$5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−212K sh−$4.7M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−186K sh−$4.2M
- Pzena Investment Management LLC−139K sh−$3.1M
ZTO institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ZTO stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZTO was Pzena Investment Management LLC, followed by Goldman Sachs Group Inc and Serenity Capital Management Pte. Ltd.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ZTO is owned by institutions?
197 funds reported holding 59.4M ZTO shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying ZTO?
In Q2 2026, 99 funds bought ZTO (37 of them new positions) and 84 sold (19 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZTO is bullish.
What is ZTO's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $15M of ZTO puts against $5.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.60 (2.51 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ZTO ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



