ZS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Zscaler, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 750 funds reported holding ZS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 51.0% of the company.
- ●412 buying vs 379 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.9 pts
- ●Funds holding -4
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.77 to 0.99
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 750 | 754 | −0.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 1 | +300.0% |
| 13F shares | 83.1M | 89.4M | −7.0% |
| Held by funds | 51.0% | 54.8% | −3.9 pts |
| New positions | 130 | 84 | +54.8% |
| Increased | 282 | 292 | −3.4% |
| Reduced | 246 | 270 | −8.9% |
| Sold out | 133 | 221 | −39.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 2.6M | 2.1M | +24.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 2.6M | 1.6M | +61.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.99 | 0.77 | +28.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ZS
All superinvestors →Who owns ZS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds38.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds40.6%
- Banks and brokers18.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 45.2% of all ZS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
297 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−191K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−148K sh
- Creative PlanningTrimmed−100K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−72K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−95K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 6.07% | 9.9M | $1.4B | +1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.80% | 6.2M | $875M | +266K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.90% | 4.7M | $666M | +61K |
| 4 | First Trust Advisors LP | 2.16% | 3.5M | $498M | +11K |
| 5 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | 1.94% | 3.2M | $446M | +237K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 1.53% | 2.5M | $352M | +109K |
| 7 | Pictet Asset Management Holding SA | 1.29% | 2.1M | $297M | +184K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 1.28% | 2.1M | $294M | +3,814 |
| 9 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 1.06% | 1.7M | $244M | −234K |
| 10 | Victory Capital Management Inc | 1.03% | 1.7M | $236M | +120K |
- Jericho Capital Asset Management L.P.+1.4M sh+$192M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.3M sh+$187M
- Millennium Management LLC+795K sh+$112M
- Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd.+583K sh+$82.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+498K sh+$70.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+480K sh+$67.7M
- Voloridge Investment Management, LLC+455K sh+$64.2M
- Norges Bank+411K sh+$58M
- Invesco Ltd.−4.2M sh−$588M
- Fmr LLC−1.8M sh−$260M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−1.7M sh−$237M
- Tiger Global Management LLC−1.6M sh−$222M
- American Century Companies Inc−1.5M sh−$214M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−1.2M sh−$166M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−1.1M sh−$156M
- UBS Group AG−568K sh−$80.2M
ZS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ZS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ZS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 51.0% of ZS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 54.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ZS?
In Q2 2026, 412 funds bought ZS (130 of them new positions) and 379 sold (133 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZS is neutral.
What is ZS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $370M of ZS puts against $373M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.99 (0.77 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ZS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



