ZION Institutional Ownership
Who owns Zions Bancorporation, National Association and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 602 funds reported holding ZION at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 83.6% of the company.
- ▲322 buying vs 199 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.4 pts
- ▲Funds holding +33
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 602 | 569 | +5.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 122M | 116M | +5.6% |
| Held by funds | 83.6% | 79.2% | +4.4 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 75 | −1.3% |
| Increased | 248 | 230 | +7.8% |
| Reduced | 159 | 163 | −2.5% |
| Sold out | 40 | 65 | −38.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 309K | 209K | +47.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 55K | 163K | −66.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.18 | 0.74 | −76.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ZION
All superinvestors →Who owns ZION
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds46.0%
- Active managers and hedge funds39.9%
- Banks and brokers9.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.1%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all ZION shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
192 funds changed their position- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−152K sh
- Crossmark Global Holdings, Inc.Added+82K sh
- Arbejdsmarkedets TillaegspensionTrimmed−74K sh
- New York State Teachers Retirement SystemAdded+64K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+56K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.73% | 14.2M | $982M | +176K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 7.61% | 11.1M | $769M | +252K |
| 3 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 5.24% | 7.6M | $529M | +167K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.54% | 6.6M | $459M | +34K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.06% | 5.9M | $410M | +46K |
| 6 | Lsv Asset Management | 2.64% | 3.9M | $267M | −51K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.10% | 3.1M | $212M | +26K |
| 8 | Morgan Stanley | 2.08% | 3M | $210M | −19K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.91% | 2.8M | $193M | +609K |
| 10 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 1.82% | 2.6M | $183M | +56K |
- Norges Bank+1.7M sh+$119M
- Azora Capital LP+755K sh+$52.2M
- Deutsche Bank Ag\+753K sh+$52.1M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+609K sh+$42.1M
- Walleye Capital LLC+581K sh+$40.2M
- Mackenzie Financial Corp+502K sh+$34.7M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+485K sh+$33.5M
- UBS Group AG+477K sh+$33M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−631K sh−$43.7M
- Algebris (uk) Ltd−618K sh−$35.5M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−355K sh−$24.6M
- Freestone Grove Partners LP−299K sh−$20.7M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−268K sh−$15.5M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.−207K sh−$14.3M
- Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/−197K sh−$13.6M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−196K sh−$13.6M
ZION institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ZION stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZION was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Dimensional Fund Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ZION is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 83.6% of ZION's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 79.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ZION?
In Q2 2026, 322 funds bought ZION (74 of them new positions) and 199 sold (40 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZION is bullish.
What is ZION's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.8M of ZION puts against $21.4M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.18 (0.74 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ZION ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




