ZBRA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Zebra Technologies Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 647 funds reported holding ZBRA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.7% of the company.
- ●308 buying vs 348 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.49 to 14.67
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 647 | 640 | +1.1% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 5 | +20.0% |
| 13F shares | 49.1M | 46.9M | +4.7% |
| Held by funds | 103.7% | 99.0% | +4.7 pts |
| New positions | 118 | 59 | +100.0% |
| Increased | 190 | 195 | −2.6% |
| Reduced | 239 | 275 | −13.1% |
| Sold out | 109 | 133 | −18.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 15K | 83K | −82.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 219K | 41K | +437.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 14.67 | 0.49 | +2903.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in ZBRA
All superinvestors →Who owns ZBRA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.0%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.6%
The top 10 holders own 41.3% of all ZBRA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
222 funds changed their position- Wedge Capital Management L L P/ncNew+204K sh
- Deroy & Devereaux Private Investment Counsel IncNew+98K sh
- Swedbank ABTrimmed−82K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+65K sh
- Fenimore Asset Management IncTrimmed−40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.00% | 3.3M | $872M | −891K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.58% | 3.1M | $820M | −87K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.64% | 2.7M | $702M | −136K |
| 4 | Boston Partners | 5.53% | 2.6M | $689M | +1.1M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 3.98% | 1.9M | $496M | −273K |
| 6 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.73% | 1.8M | $465M | +236K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.86% | 1.4M | $355M | +12K |
| 8 | Alyeska Investment Group, L.P. | 2.64% | 1.2M | $329M | −76K |
| 9 | Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc. | 2.56% | 1.2M | $318M | +963K |
| 10 | Nordea Investment Management AB | 2.29% | 1.1M | $277M | −934K |
- Boston Partners+1.1M sh+$302M
- Fuller & Thaler Asset Management, Inc.+963K sh+$254M
- Contour Asset Management LLC+948K sh+$249M
- Millennium Management LLC+739K sh+$194M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+566K sh+$149M
- Norges Bank+528K sh+$139M
- Morgan Stanley+456K sh+$120M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+313K sh+$82.4M
- Nordea Investment Management AB−934K sh−$239M
- BlackRock, Inc.−891K sh−$235M
- Focus Partners Wealth−559K sh−$147M
- APG Asset Management N.V.−414K sh−$95.3M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−283K sh−$74.6M
- State Street Corp−273K sh−$71.9M
- Canada Pension Plan Investment Board−217K sh−$57.1M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.−269K sh−$56.3M
ZBRA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most ZBRA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of ZBRA was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of ZBRA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.7% of ZBRA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying ZBRA?
In Q2 2026, 308 funds bought ZBRA (118 of them new positions) and 348 sold (109 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for ZBRA is bullish.
What is ZBRA's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $57.5M of ZBRA puts against $3.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 14.67 (0.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this ZBRA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




