YUM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Yum Brands Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,438 funds reported holding YUM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 89.5% of the company.
- ●592 buying vs 599 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.2 pts
- ●Funds holding -11
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,438 | 1,449 | −0.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 8 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 244M | 236M | +3.7% |
| Held by funds | 89.5% | 86.3% | +3.2 pts |
| New positions | 115 | 132 | −12.9% |
| Increased | 477 | 542 | −12.0% |
| Reduced | 480 | 400 | +20.0% |
| Sold out | 119 | 94 | +26.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 160K | 146K | +9.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 85K | 145K | −41.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.53 | 0.99 | −46.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in YUM
All superinvestors →Who owns YUM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.2%
- Active managers and hedge funds34.8%
- Banks and brokers21.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all YUM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
440 funds changed their position- Sustainable Growth Advisers, LPTrimmed−982K sh
- Markel Group Inc.Trimmed−103K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+80K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlTrimmed−79K sh
- NorthCrest Asset Manangement, LLCTrimmed−72K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.60% | 26.2M | $4.2B | −246K |
| 2 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 7.34% | 20M | $3.2B | +647K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.60% | 18M | $2.9B | −2,464 |
| 4 | Capital International Investors | 6.22% | 17M | $2.7B | +135K |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.13% | 14M | $2.2B | +61K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 4.83% | 13.2M | $2.1B | +201K |
| 7 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.76% | 10.3M | $1.6B | +391K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 3.07% | 8.4M | $1.3B | +43K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.84% | 5M | $803M | +5M |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.78% | 4.8M | $775M | +810K |
- Norges Bank+5M sh+$803M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+4.3M sh+$690M
- Ilex Capital Partners (UK) LLP+1M sh+$162M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+892K sh+$143M
- Invesco Ltd.+810K sh+$129M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+647K sh+$102M
- Fundsmith LLP+556K sh+$88.9M
- Citigroup Inc+528K sh+$84.4M
- Cantillon Capital Management LLC−1.7M sh−$276M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.1M sh−$172M
- Magellan Asset Management Ltd−1M sh−$162M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−1M sh−$158M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−761K sh−$122M
- Junto Capital Management LP−512K sh−$79.6M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−471K sh−$75.3M
- Mane Global Capital Management LP−384K sh−$61.4M
YUM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most YUM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of YUM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Jpmorgan Chase & Co and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of YUM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 89.5% of YUM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 86.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying YUM?
In Q2 2026, 592 funds bought YUM (115 of them new positions) and 599 sold (119 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for YUM is neutral.
What is YUM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $13.5M of YUM puts against $25.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.53 (0.99 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this YUM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




