YETI Institutional Ownership
Who owns YETI Holdings, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 460 funds reported holding YETI at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 116.6% of the company.
- ●218 buying vs 223 selling
- ▼Held by funds -3.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +22
- ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 460 | 438 | +5.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 6 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 85.1M | 87.9M | −3.2% |
| Held by funds | 116.6% | 120.5% | −3.9 pts |
| New positions | 80 | 54 | +48.1% |
| Increased | 138 | 177 | −22.0% |
| Reduced | 169 | 122 | +38.5% |
| Sold out | 54 | 66 | −18.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 60K | 24K | +155.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 11K | 323K | −96.5% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.19 | 13.69 | −98.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in YETI
All superinvestors →Who owns YETI
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds26.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds58.1%
- Banks and brokers12.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.5%
The top 10 holders own 43.2% of all YETI shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
122 funds changed their position- Reinhart Partners, Llc.Added+613K sh
- Fort Washington Investment Advisors Inc /oh/Added+235K sh
- Foyston, Gordon & Payne IncNew+100K sh
- Prosperitas Financial LLCSold out−60K sh
- Andrew Hill Investment Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.89% | 7.2M | $358M | +67K |
| 2 | Wellington Management Group LLP | 5.80% | 4.2M | $210M | −539K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.47% | 4M | $198M | +1.5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.01% | 3.7M | $181M | −46K |
| 5 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 4.93% | 3.6M | $178M | −94K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.69% | 3.4M | $170M | −69K |
| 7 | Reinhart Partners, Llc. | 4.49% | 3.3M | $162M | +159K |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | 3.64% | 2.7M | $132M | +84K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.26% | 2.4M | $118M | −7,265 |
| 10 | Quantinno Capital Management LP | 3.19% | 2.3M | $115M | +456K |
- Fmr LLC+1.5M sh+$74.1M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+467K sh+$23.1M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+456K sh+$22.6M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+386K sh+$19.1M
- Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.v.+378K sh+$18.7M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+440K sh+$16.1M
- Handelsbanken Fonder AB+301K sh+$14.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+246K sh+$12.2M
- Congress Asset Management Co−1.4M sh−$69.1M
- Clark Capital Management Group, Inc.−768K sh−$38M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−615K sh−$30.5M
- Engaged Capital LLC−590K sh−$29.2M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−539K sh−$26.7M
- Invesco Ltd.−467K sh−$23.1M
- Morgan Stanley−466K sh−$23.1M
- Empowered Funds, LLC−273K sh−$13.5M
YETI institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most YETI stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of YETI was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Wellington Management Group LLP and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of YETI is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 116.6% of YETI's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 120.5% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying YETI?
In Q2 2026, 218 funds bought YETI (80 of them new positions) and 223 sold (54 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for YETI is neutral.
What is YETI's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $560K of YETI puts against $3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.19 (13.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this YETI ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




