XYZ Institutional Ownership
Who owns Block, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,084 funds reported holding XYZ at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲570 buying vs 420 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +3.2%
- ▲Funds holding +87
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.15 to 1.09
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,084 | 997 | +8.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 17 | 16 | +6.3% |
| 13F shares | 443M | 430M | +3.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 178 | 109 | +63.3% |
| Increased | 392 | 378 | +3.7% |
| Reduced | 330 | 331 | −0.3% |
| Sold out | 90 | 149 | −39.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.8M | 4.6M | −17.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 4M | 5.2M | −23.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.09 | 1.15 | −5.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XYZ
All superinvestors →Who owns XYZ
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds41.8%
- Banks and brokers16.4%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 52.3% of all XYZ shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
325 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−831K sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Added+494K sh
- Hyperion Asset Management LtdTrimmed−489K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−289K sh
- BI Asset Management Fondsmaeglerselskab A/SAdded+264K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 41.6M | $3.2B | −666K |
| 2 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 39.7M | $3B | −5.5M |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 34.9M | $2.7B | −628K |
| 4 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 24.9M | $1.9B | −734K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 23.1M | $1.8B | −85K |
| 6 | Capital World Investors | – | 21.4M | $1.6B | +801K |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 15.1M | $1.2B | −747K |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 14.2M | $1.1B | −478K |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 8.5M | $643M | +1.6M |
| 10 | Contour Asset Management LLC | – | 8.2M | $627M | +3.7M |
- Norges Bank+7.8M sh+$593M
- Contour Asset Management LLC+3.7M sh+$282M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+3.1M sh+$233M
- Third Point LLC+2.6M sh+$194M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.7M sh+$127M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc+1.6M sh+$121M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+1.1M sh+$87.5M
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.+1.1M sh+$84.6M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−5.5M sh−$416M
- Dragoneer Investment Group, LLC−2.9M sh−$176M
- Carmignac Gestion−1.9M sh−$148M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.−1.8M sh−$139M
- UBS Group AG−1.5M sh−$114M
- Evergreen Quality Fund GP, Ltd.−1.4M sh−$104M
- Ribbit Management Company, LLC−1.4M sh−$86.1M
- PointState Capital LP−883K sh−$67.1M
XYZ institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XYZ stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XYZ was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XYZ is owned by institutions?
1,084 funds reported holding 443M XYZ shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying XYZ?
In Q2 2026, 570 funds bought XYZ (178 of them new positions) and 420 sold (90 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for XYZ is strongly bullish.
What is XYZ's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $313M of XYZ puts against $288M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.09 (1.15 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XYZ ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




