XYL Institutional Ownership
Who owns Xylem Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,103 funds reported holding XYL at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 94.9% of the company.
- ▼472 buying vs 564 selling
- ●Held by funds -0.0 pts
- ▼Funds holding -18
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,103 | 1,121 | −1.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 7 | +14.3% |
| 13F shares | 218M | 218M | −0.1% |
| Held by funds | 94.9% | 95.0% | −0.0 pts |
| New positions | 103 | 97 | +6.2% |
| Increased | 369 | 390 | −5.4% |
| Reduced | 446 | 405 | +10.1% |
| Sold out | 118 | 124 | −4.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 181K | 256K | −29.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 12K | 286K | −95.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.07 | 1.12 | −93.9% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XYL
All superinvestors →Who owns XYL
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds33.4%
- Banks and brokers22.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 43.6% of all XYL shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
360 funds changed their position- Troy Asset Management LtdNew+1.1M sh
- Achmea Investment Management B.V.Trimmed−398K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+284K sh
- Alecta Tjanstepension OmsesidigtAdded+261K sh
- KBC Group NVAdded+209K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.92% | 25M | $3B | −616K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.77% | 15.5M | $1.8B | −284K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.50% | 12.6M | $1.5B | −152K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.99% | 11.4M | $1.4B | +271K |
| 5 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.77% | 6.3M | $747M | −62K |
| 6 | Amundi | 2.23% | 5.1M | $604M | −124K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 2.22% | 5.1M | $603M | +1.3M |
| 8 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.04% | 4.7M | $552M | +3.5M |
| 9 | Royal Bank of Canada | 2.01% | 4.6M | $544M | −158K |
| 10 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 1.95% | 4.5M | $528M | −117K |
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp+3.5M sh+$413M
- Norges Bank+2.5M sh+$301M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.3M sh+$156M
- Navera Investment Management Ltd.+1.2M sh+$137M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+995K sh+$116M
- Abn Amro Investment Solutions+484K sh+$57.2M
- UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME+440K sh+$52M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+410K sh+$48.5M
- Artisan Partners Limited Partnership−2.3M sh−$272M
- Swedbank AB−1.6M sh−$185M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−717K sh−$84.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−616K sh−$72.8M
- ABN AMRO Bank N.V.−615K sh−$72.7M
- American Century Companies Inc−577K sh−$68.2M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−552K sh−$65.2M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−519K sh−$61.3M
XYL institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XYL stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XYL was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XYL is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 94.9% of XYL's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 95.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XYL?
In Q2 2026, 472 funds bought XYL (103 of them new positions) and 564 sold (118 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for XYL is bearish.
What is XYL's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.5M of XYL puts against $21.3M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07 (1.12 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XYL ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




