XOM Institutional Ownership
Who owns ExxonMobil Holdings Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 4,287 funds reported holding XOM at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼1,920 buying vs 2,739 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -1.1%
- ▼Funds holding -518
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 1.31 to 0.78
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 4,287 | 4,805 | −10.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 170 | 407 | −58.2% |
| 13F shares | 2.71B | 2.74B | −1.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 489 | 348 | +40.5% |
| Increased | 1,431 | 1,748 | −18.1% |
| Reduced | 1,736 | 2,060 | −15.7% |
| Sold out | 1,003 | 124 | +708.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 7.9M | 12.1M | −34.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 6.7M | 17.6M | −62.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.78 | 1.31 | −40.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XOM
All superinvestors →Who owns XOM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds44.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds31.1%
- Banks and brokers17.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.4%
The top 10 holders own 52.6% of all XOM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
4,050 funds changed their position- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.New+8.8M sh
- Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc.Sold out−9.1M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+6.4M sh
- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−6M sh
- Ninety One UK LtdNew+3.5M sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 335M | $45.8B | +12M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 271M | $37B | −467K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | – | 207M | $28.3B | −7.1M |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | – | 138M | $18.8B | −2.3M |
| 5 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 117M | $16B | +1.1M |
| 6 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 98.4M | $13.4B | +2.9M |
| 7 | Morgan Stanley | – | 73.1M | $10B | +1.3M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 64.5M | $8.8B | −21.1M |
| 9 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 63M | $8.6B | −5.5M |
| 10 | Norges Bank | – | 61M | $8.3B | +61M |
- Norges Bank+61M sh+$8.3B
- Amundi+22.3M sh+$3.1B
- BlackRock, Inc.+12M sh+$1.6B
- GQG Partners LLC+10.2M sh+$1.4B
- Ensign Peak Advisors, Inc+4.2M sh+$577M
- Capital World Investors+4.2M sh+$575M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+4.1M sh+$560M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+3.5M sh+$474M
- Amundi−24.5M sh−$4.2B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−21.1M sh−$2.9B
- Diamant Asset Management, Inc.−2.2M sh−$2.2B
- UBS Group AG−10M sh−$1.4B
- State Street Corp−7.1M sh−$970M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc−5.3M sh−$906M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−6.5M sh−$887M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−5.8M sh−$794M
XOM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XOM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XOM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XOM is owned by institutions?
4,287 funds reported holding 2.71B XOM shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying XOM?
In Q2 2026, 1,920 funds bought XOM (489 of them new positions) and 2,739 sold (1,003 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for XOM is neutral.
What is XOM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $891M of XOM puts against $1.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.78 (1.31 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XOM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




