XLE Institutional Ownership
Who owns XLE and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,044 funds reported holding XLE at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼883 buying vs 1,050 selling
- ▼Shares held by funds -4.9%
- ▼Funds holding -75
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ▲Put/call 2.63 to 1.75
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,044 | 2,119 | −3.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 55 | 101 | −45.5% |
| 13F shares | 443M | 466M | −4.9% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 137 | 364 | −62.4% |
| Increased | 746 | 792 | −5.8% |
| Reduced | 833 | 674 | +23.6% |
| Sold out | 217 | 120 | +80.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 38.5M | 34M | +13.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 68.4M | 89.2M | −23.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.75 | 2.63 | −33.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XLE
All superinvestors →Who owns XLE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds1.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.2%
- Banks and brokers51.1%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.9%
The top 10 holders own 42.0% of all XLE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
900 funds changed their position- Hamilton Capital, LLCTrimmed−2M sh
- Meitav Investment House LtdAdded+941K sh
- Cambridge Investment Research Advisors, Inc.Trimmed−733K sh
- Briaud Financial Planning IncAdded+717K sh
- Stonebridge Financial Group, LLCNew+452K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | – | 53.3M | $2.8B | +13.6M |
| 2 | Morgan Stanley | – | 29.2M | $1.5B | −3.4M |
| 3 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 18.6M | $986M | −14.9M |
| 4 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | – | 18.5M | $993M | −2.2M |
| 5 | Wells Fargo & Company/mn | – | 17M | $903M | −1.2M |
| 6 | LPL Financial LLC | – | 15.2M | $809M | −223K |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | – | 11.6M | $617M | −2.9M |
| 8 | Envestnet Asset Management Inc | – | 7.6M | $402M | +2.1M |
| 9 | Ameriprise Financial Inc | – | 7.5M | $401M | +970K |
| 10 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | – | 7.5M | $400M | +7.5M |
- Bank of America Corp /de/+13.6M sh+$722M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+7.5M sh+$399M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+5.8M sh+$309M
- Caxton Associates LLP+4.4M sh+$235M
- Migdal Insurance & Financial Holdings Ltd.+3.3M sh+$176M
- Jane Street Group, LLC+2.5M sh+$133M
- Mufg Bank, Ltd.+2.2M sh+$116M
- Envestnet Asset Management Inc+2.1M sh+$112M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc−14.9M sh−$790M
- Varma Mutual Pension Insurance Co−12.9M sh−$684M
- Vestor Capital, LLC−982K sh−$419M
- Citigroup Inc−6.7M sh−$354M
- Mizuho Bank, Ltd.−3.3M sh−$201M
- Morgan Stanley−3.4M sh−$182M
- Healthcare of Ontario Pension Plan Trust Fund−2.7M sh−$165M
- UBS Group AG−2.9M sh−$152M
XLE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XLE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XLE was Bank of America Corp /de/, followed by Morgan Stanley and Goldman Sachs Group Inc. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XLE is owned by institutions?
2,044 funds reported holding 443M XLE shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying XLE?
In Q2 2026, 883 funds bought XLE (137 of them new positions) and 1,050 sold (217 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for XLE is neutral.
What is XLE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.6B of XLE puts against $2.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.75 (2.63 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XLE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



