XENE Institutional Ownership
Who owns Xenon Pharmaceuticals Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 318 funds reported holding XENE at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 104.5% of the company.
- ▲172 buying vs 109 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.7 pts
- ▲Funds holding +25
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 318 | 293 | +8.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 12 | 12 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 101M | 101M | +0.7% |
| Held by funds | 104.5% | 103.8% | +0.7 pts |
| New positions | 47 | 73 | −35.6% |
| Increased | 125 | 123 | +1.6% |
| Reduced | 87 | 60 | +45.0% |
| Sold out | 22 | 33 | −33.3% |
| Calls (shares) | 728K | 1.1M | −31.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 737K | −100.0% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.69 | −100.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in XENE
All superinvestors →Who owns XENE
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds77.6%
- Banks and brokers8.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 46.0% of all XENE shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
58 funds changed their position- Capricorn Fund Managers LtdAdded+548K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdNew+58K sh
- TimesSquare Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−46K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+34K sh
- Alps Advisors IncAdded+31K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 9.96% | 9.6M | $582M | −1.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.77% | 7.5M | $454M | +1.9M |
| 3 | Avoro Capital Advisors LLC | 5.97% | 5.8M | $349M | 0 |
| 4 | Polar Capital Holdings Plc | 4.72% | 4.6M | $276M | +165K |
| 5 | Driehaus Capital Management LLC | 4.56% | 4.4M | $267M | −73K |
| 6 | Jupiter Topco LLC | 4.32% | 4.2M | $253M | – |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 3.35% | 3.2M | $196M | +1.9M |
| 8 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.70% | 2.6M | $157M | +694K |
| 9 | Capital International Investors | 2.44% | 2.4M | $143M | −313K |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.24% | 2.2M | $131M | +1.2M |
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.9M sh+$116M
- BlackRock, Inc.+1.9M sh+$114M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.2M sh+$73.4M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1M sh+$62.6M
- Invesco Ltd.+844K sh+$51M
- Nuveen, LLC+743K sh+$44.9M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+694K sh+$41.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+689K sh+$41.6M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−3.4M sh−$205M
- Holocene Advisors, LP−1.5M sh−$88.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−1.3M sh−$75.6M
- Fmr LLC−1.2M sh−$70.7M
- Jennison Associates LLC−1.1M sh−$67M
- Commodore Capital LP−825K sh−$48M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−602K sh−$36.3M
- Mpm Bioimpact LLC−589K sh−$34.2M
XENE institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most XENE stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of XENE was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Avoro Capital Advisors LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of XENE is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 104.5% of XENE's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 103.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying XENE?
In Q2 2026, 172 funds bought XENE (47 of them new positions) and 109 sold (22 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for XENE is bullish.
What is XENE's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of XENE puts against $43.9M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.69 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this XENE ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



