WU Institutional Ownership
Who owns Western Union CO and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 482 funds reported holding WU at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 96.0% of the company.
- ▼213 buying vs 291 selling
- ▼Held by funds -2.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -30
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 482 | 512 | −5.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 5 | −20.0% |
| 13F shares | 299M | 308M | −2.7% |
| Held by funds | 96.0% | 98.7% | −2.7 pts |
| New positions | 80 | 91 | −12.1% |
| Increased | 133 | 182 | −26.9% |
| Reduced | 187 | 152 | +23.0% |
| Sold out | 104 | 67 | +55.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 755K | 3.8M | −80.2% |
| Puts (shares) | 99K | 418K | −76.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.06 | 0.11 | −48.6% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WU
All superinvestors →Who owns WU
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds48.0%
- Banks and brokers10.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.8%
The top 10 holders own 49.9% of all WU shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
149 funds changed their position- Alps Advisors IncSold out−2.2M sh
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dacTrimmed−938K sh
- Schwartz Investment Counsel IncTrimmed−350K sh
- 1834 Investment Advisors CoTrimmed−346K sh
- Old National Bancorp /in/Trimmed−331K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.07% | 31.4M | $242M | +6.5M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.74% | 17.9M | $138M | −173K |
| 3 | Schroder Investment Management Group | 5.56% | 17.3M | $134M | +533K |
| 4 | Capital Research Global Investors | 4.70% | 14.7M | $113M | +27K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.49% | 14M | $108M | −168K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.63% | 11.3M | $87.1M | +28K |
| 7 | Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc | 3.61% | 11.2M | $86.6M | +289K |
| 8 | Lsv Asset Management | 3.52% | 11M | $84.5M | +959K |
| 9 | Allianz Asset Management GmbH | 3.32% | 10.4M | $81M | +51K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | 3.24% | 10.1M | $76.7M | −588K |
- BlackRock, Inc.+6.5M sh+$50.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+4.6M sh+$35.2M
- Algebris (uk) Ltd+2.8M sh+$21.2M
- Fideuram Asset Management (Ireland) dac+2M sh+$17.7M
- Fourth Sail Capital LP+2.1M sh+$16.3M
- Engineers Gate Manager LP+1.4M sh+$10.8M
- TSP Capital Management Group, LLC+1.1M sh+$8.7M
- Lsv Asset Management+959K sh+$7.4M
- Ranmore Fund Management Ltd−5M sh−$43.6M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−4.8M sh−$37.2M
- Morgan Stanley−4.5M sh−$34.8M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−3.3M sh−$25.7M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−2.8M sh−$21.8M
- J. Goldman & Co LP−2.3M sh−$19.7M
- Focus Partners Wealth−1.4M sh−$11.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−1.5M sh−$11.8M
WU institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WU stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WU was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Schroder Investment Management Group. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WU is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 96.0% of WU's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 98.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WU?
In Q2 2026, 213 funds bought WU (80 of them new positions) and 291 sold (104 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WU is bearish.
What is WU's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $761K of WU puts against $13.5M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.06 (0.11 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WU ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



