WTS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Watts Water Technologies Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 580 funds reported holding WTS at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲283 buying vs 239 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +2.0%
- ▲Funds holding +57
- ▲Superinvestors: 4 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 580 | 523 | +10.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 2 | +100.0% |
| 13F shares | 27.1M | 26.6M | +2.0% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 112 | 60 | +86.7% |
| Increased | 171 | 209 | −18.2% |
| Reduced | 187 | 152 | +23.0% |
| Sold out | 52 | 32 | +62.5% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WTS
All superinvestors →Who owns WTS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.9%
- Banks and brokers9.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.8%
The top 10 holders own 44.4% of all WTS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
154 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+73K sh
- Robeco Schweiz AGTrimmed−24K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncTrimmed−23K sh
- Boston Trust Walden CorpTrimmed−16K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Added+14K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 2.8M | $1.1B | −854K |
| 2 | Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC | – | 2M | $777M | −143K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 1.5M | $586M | −164K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 1.2M | $484M | +9,399 |
| 5 | Boston Partners | – | 997K | $390M | +242K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 853K | $334M | −139K |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 768K | $301M | −151K |
| 8 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | – | 673K | $264M | −196K |
| 9 | Capital World Investors | – | 659K | $258M | +659K |
| 10 | First Trust Advisors LP | – | 546K | $214M | +1,071 |
- Capital World Investors+659K sh+$258M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+471K sh+$184M
- Norges Bank+241K sh+$94.5M
- Boston Partners+242K sh+$94.4M
- UBS Group AG+160K sh+$62.7M
- Hrt Financial LP+146K sh+$57.3M
- Morgan Stanley+129K sh+$50.6M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+125K sh+$48.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−854K sh−$334M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/−196K sh−$76.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−164K sh−$64.2M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−151K sh−$59.3M
- Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC−143K sh−$56.1M
- State Street Corp−139K sh−$54.3M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC−124K sh−$48.4M
- Algert Global LLC−105K sh−$41.1M
WTS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WTS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WTS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Kayne Anderson Rudnick Investment Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WTS is owned by institutions?
580 funds reported holding 27.1M WTS shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying WTS?
In Q2 2026, 283 funds bought WTS (112 of them new positions) and 239 sold (52 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for WTS is strongly bullish.
What is WTS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this WTS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




