WST Institutional Ownership
Who owns West Pharmaceutical Services Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 834 funds reported holding WST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.2% of the company.
- ▲445 buying vs 319 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +76
- ●Superinvestors: 3 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 834 | 758 | +10.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 6 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 70.5M | 71.1M | −0.8% |
| Held by funds | 101.2% | 102.1% | −0.8 pts |
| New positions | 143 | 78 | +83.3% |
| Increased | 302 | 258 | +17.1% |
| Reduced | 257 | 284 | −9.5% |
| Sold out | 62 | 128 | −51.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,400 | 22K | −84.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 9,400 | 388K | −97.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.73 | 17.33 | −84.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WST
All superinvestors →Who owns WST
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds42.2%
- Banks and brokers15.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other5.2%
The top 10 holders own 45.9% of all WST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
271 funds changed their position- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+310K sh
- ProShare Advisors LLCTrimmed−123K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−78K sh
- Aware Super Pty Ltd as trustee of Aware SuperNew+62K sh
- Vest Financial, LLCTrimmed−34K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.55% | 6.7M | $2.4B | −185K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.62% | 4.6M | $1.7B | −70K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 5.76% | 4M | $1.4B | −78K |
| 4 | Fmr LLC | 5.13% | 3.6M | $1.3B | +2.3M |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.81% | 3.3M | $1.2B | +55K |
| 6 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 3.46% | 2.4M | $866M | −246K |
| 7 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.93% | 2M | $734M | −422K |
| 8 | Generation Investment Management LLP | 2.91% | 2M | $728M | −216K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.73% | 1.9M | $681M | −9,176 |
| 10 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 2.59% | 1.8M | $648M | −535K |
- Fmr LLC+2.3M sh+$835M
- Norges Bank+863K sh+$310M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC+378K sh+$136M
- Lord, Abbett & Co. LLC+181K sh+$65.1M
- Quantinno Capital Management LP+147K sh+$52.6M
- Los Angeles Capital Management LLC+126K sh+$45.1M
- Morgan Stanley+124K sh+$44.6M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+124K sh+$44.5M
- APG Asset Management N.V.−707K sh−$222M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−535K sh−$192M
- Bank of New York Mellon Corp−422K sh−$152M
- American Century Companies Inc−300K sh−$108M
- Viking Global Investors LP−417K sh−$105M
- Longview Partners (Guernsey) LTD−282K sh−$101M
- Brown Advisory Inc−266K sh−$95.3M
- Worldquant Millennium Advisors LLC−260K sh−$93.2M
WST institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WST stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WST is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.2% of WST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 102.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WST?
In Q2 2026, 445 funds bought WST (143 of them new positions) and 319 sold (62 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for WST is neutral.
What is WST's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $3.3M of WST puts against $1.2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.73 (17.33 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WST ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





