WMS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Advanced Drainage Systems, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 553 funds reported holding WMS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 92.4% of the company.
- ▼249 buying vs 288 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▼Funds holding -28
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 553 | 581 | −4.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 8 | 5 | +60.0% |
| 13F shares | 69.7M | 69.6M | +0.1% |
| Held by funds | 92.4% | 92.2% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 52 | 88 | −40.9% |
| Increased | 197 | 223 | −11.7% |
| Reduced | 209 | 168 | +24.4% |
| Sold out | 79 | 55 | +43.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 80K | 87K | −8.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 196K | 74K | +164.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 2.44 | 0.85 | +188.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WMS
All superinvestors →Who owns WMS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds36.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds47.2%
- Banks and brokers12.7%
- Pensions, insurers and other3.3%
The top 10 holders own 41.6% of all WMS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
147 funds changed their position- Achmea Investment Management B.V.Sold out−103K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−54K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+31K sh
- Asset Management One Co., Ltd.Sold out−14K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+17K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.91% | 7.5M | $1.2B | +47K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.91% | 3.7M | $582M | +90K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.51% | 3.4M | $533M | −27K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 3.57% | 2.7M | $423M | +204K |
| 5 | First Trust Advisors LP | 3.53% | 2.7M | $418M | +617K |
| 6 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 3.11% | 2.3M | $368M | −104K |
| 7 | Impax Asset Management Group plc | 2.45% | 1.8M | $290M | −82K |
| 8 | Baillie Gifford & Co | 2.43% | 1.8M | $288M | −212K |
| 9 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.17% | 1.6M | $257M | −23K |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.85% | 1.4M | $219M | +60K |
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$205M
- First Trust Advisors LP+617K sh+$96.8M
- Bamco Inc /ny/+389K sh+$61.1M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.+340K sh+$53.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+308K sh+$48.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+293K sh+$46.1M
- Swedbank AB+246K sh+$38.6M
- Thrivent Financial for Lutherans+222K sh+$34.8M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA−1.1M sh−$169M
- William Blair Investment Management, LLC−656K sh−$89.9M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−400K sh−$62.8M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−259K sh−$35.4M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−223K sh−$35M
- Baillie Gifford & Co−212K sh−$33.3M
- Westwood Holdings Group Inc−185K sh−$29.1M
- Mediolanum International Funds Ltd−213K sh−$28M
WMS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WMS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WMS was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WMS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 92.4% of WMS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 92.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WMS?
In Q2 2026, 249 funds bought WMS (52 of them new positions) and 288 sold (79 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WMS is bearish.
What is WMS's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $30.7M of WMS puts against $12.6M of calls, a put/call ratio of 2.44 (0.85 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WMS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


