WLFC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Willis Lease Finance Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 176 funds reported holding WLFC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 19.3% of the company.
- ▲127 buying vs 35 selling
- ▲Held by funds +3.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +51
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 176 | 125 | +40.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 6 | 4 | +50.0% |
| 13F shares | 4.1M | 3.3M | +24.7% |
| Held by funds | 19.3% | 15.4% | +3.8 pts |
| New positions | 62 | 22 | +181.8% |
| Increased | 65 | 44 | +47.7% |
| Reduced | 24 | 33 | −27.3% |
| Sold out | 11 | 14 | −21.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WLFC
All superinvestors →Who owns WLFC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds56.5%
- Banks and brokers9.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.7%
The top 10 holders own 60.0% of all WLFC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
40 funds changed their position- M3F, Inc.Added+1.4M sh
- Copeland Capital Management, LLCAdded+487K sh
- Pekin Hardy Strauss, Inc.Added+82K sh
- Shikiar Asset Management IncAdded+23K sh
- Wedbush Securities IncAdded+16K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M3F, Inc. | 3.13% | 662K | $151M | −15K |
| 2 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.59% | 548K | $125M | +17K |
| 3 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.42% | 301K | $68.9M | +87K |
| 4 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | 0.93% | 198K | $45.2M | −123 |
| 5 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 0.91% | 192K | $44M | +26K |
| 6 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 0.61% | 130K | $29.6M | +17K |
| 7 | Four Tree Island Advisory LLC | 0.51% | 108K | $24.7M | +2,739 |
| 8 | RBF Capital, LLC | 0.51% | 108K | $24.6M | 0 |
| 9 | Lsv Asset Management | 0.47% | 100K | $23M | +68K |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 0.44% | 94K | $21.5M | +18K |
- Copeland Capital Management, LLC+91K sh+$20.9M
- BlackRock, Inc.+87K sh+$19.9M
- Philadelphia Financial Management of San Francisco, LLC+73K sh+$16.6M
- Lsv Asset Management+68K sh+$15.7M
- Palisades Investment Partners, LLC+41K sh+$9.3M
- Hrt Financial LP+38K sh+$8.7M
- Bnp Paribas Financial Markets+34K sh+$7.8M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+31K sh+$7.1M
- Millennium Management LLC−15K sh−$3.5M
- M3F, Inc.−15K sh−$3.5M
- Knights of Columbus Asset Advisors LLC−14K sh−$2.4M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd−12K sh−$2.1M
- Jump Financial, LLC−11K sh−$1.9M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−7,952 sh−$1.8M
- Raymond James Financial Inc−6,425 sh−$1.5M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−5,716 sh−$973K
WLFC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WLFC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WLFC was M3F, Inc., followed by Dimensional Fund Advisors LP and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WLFC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 19.3% of WLFC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 15.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WLFC?
In Q2 2026, 127 funds bought WLFC (62 of them new positions) and 35 sold (11 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for WLFC is strongly bullish.
What is WLFC's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this WLFC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



