WH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wyndham Hotels & Resorts, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 475 funds reported holding WH at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 107.8% of the company.
- ▲223 buying vs 183 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +36
- ▲Superinvestors: 2 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 475 | 439 | +8.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 3 | 7 | −57.1% |
| 13F shares | 78.6M | 79.7M | −1.3% |
| Held by funds | 107.8% | 109.3% | −1.5 pts |
| New positions | 74 | 64 | +15.6% |
| Increased | 149 | 156 | −4.5% |
| Reduced | 145 | 117 | +23.9% |
| Sold out | 38 | 56 | −32.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 3,900 | 13K | −69.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 315K | 94K | +236.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 80.87 | 7.38 | +995.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WH
All superinvestors →Who owns WH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds29.4%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.1%
- Banks and brokers13.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.8%
The top 10 holders own 40.0% of all WH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
114 funds changed their position- Copeland Capital Management, LLCTrimmed−401K sh
- Factory Mutual Insurance CoSold out−154K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncTrimmed−159K sh
- Sophron Capital Management L.P.Sold out−108K sh
- Alps Advisors IncTrimmed−85K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.16% | 7.4M | $624M | +31K |
| 2 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 5.25% | 3.8M | $323M | −569K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.63% | 3.4M | $284M | −127K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.46% | 3.2M | $274M | −124K |
| 5 | Morgan Stanley | 3.60% | 2.6M | $221M | +382K |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 3.36% | 2.5M | $206M | +46K |
| 7 | Norges Bank | 3.24% | 2.4M | $199M | +2.4M |
| 8 | Capital Research Global Investors | 3.02% | 2.2M | $186M | −45K |
| 9 | Citadel Advisors LLC | 2.89% | 2.1M | $177M | −242K |
| 10 | Bank of Montreal /can/ | 2.56% | 1.9M | $157M | −264K |
- Norges Bank+2.4M sh+$199M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.2M sh+$99.3M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+871K sh+$73.3M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+841K sh+$70.8M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+668K sh+$56.2M
- Millennium Management LLC+665K sh+$56M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+391K sh+$32.9M
- Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC+392K sh+$32.8M
- Alyeska Investment Group, L.P.−1.7M sh−$147M
- Boston Partners−1.6M sh−$136M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−820K sh−$69M
- GRS Advisors, LLC−754K sh−$61.2M
- Long Pond Capital, LP−672K sh−$56.6M
- Champlain Investment Partners, LLC−667K sh−$56.1M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−569K sh−$47.9M
- Gillson Capital LP−496K sh−$40.3M
WH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WH is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 107.8% of WH's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 109.3% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WH?
In Q2 2026, 223 funds bought WH (74 of them new positions) and 183 sold (38 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for WH is bullish.
What is WH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $26.6M of WH puts against $328K of calls, a put/call ratio of 80.87 (7.38 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


