WFC Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wells Fargo & Company and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,880 funds reported holding WFC at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 77.9% of the company.
- ●1,203 buying vs 1,224 selling
- ▲Held by funds +0.8 pts
- ▲Funds holding +52
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ▼Put/call 1.48 to 1.88
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,880 | 2,828 | +1.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 51 | 60 | −15.0% |
| 13F shares | 2.34B | 2.32B | +1.0% |
| Held by funds | 77.9% | 77.1% | +0.8 pts |
| New positions | 172 | 140 | +22.9% |
| Increased | 1,031 | 1,018 | +1.3% |
| Reduced | 1,110 | 1,161 | −4.4% |
| Sold out | 114 | 223 | −48.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 5.9M | 7.5M | −21.5% |
| Puts (shares) | 10.9M | 11.2M | −2.8% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.88 | 1.48 | +26.8% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WFC
All superinvestors →Who owns WFC
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds37.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds37.3%
- Banks and brokers18.2%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.7%
The top 10 holders own 50.2% of all WFC shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
1,072 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Added+1.6M sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+1.1M sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichAdded+700K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+617K sh
- Mondrian Investment Partners LTDTrimmed−565K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.35% | 251M | $20.7B | −10.2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.66% | 200M | $16.5B | −863K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 5.08% | 153M | $12.6B | −9.1M |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.53% | 136M | $11.2B | +494K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 3.81% | 114M | $9.5B | −15M |
| 6 | Capital Research Global Investors | 2.54% | 76.4M | $6.3B | +3.5M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.46% | 73.9M | $6.1B | +45K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 2.07% | 62M | $5.1B | +358K |
| 9 | Norges Bank | 1.85% | 55.5M | $4.6B | +55.5M |
| 10 | Morgan Stanley | 1.78% | 53.4M | $4.4B | +1.7M |
- Norges Bank+55.5M sh+$4.6B
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+8.5M sh+$703M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+7.9M sh+$651M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+6.3M sh+$523M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+5.7M sh+$470M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+4.5M sh+$372M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+4.5M sh+$371M
- Capital Research Global Investors+3.5M sh+$289M
- Wellington Management Group LLP−26.4M sh−$2.2B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−15M sh−$1.3B
- Bank of America Corp /de/−11.1M sh−$916M
- BlackRock, Inc.−10.2M sh−$843M
- Fmr LLC−9.1M sh−$755M
- Capital World Investors−7.4M sh−$609M
- Amundi−2.8M sh−$232M
- Voya Investment Management LLC−2.4M sh−$198M
WFC institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WFC stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WFC was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WFC is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 77.9% of WFC's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 77.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WFC?
In Q2 2026, 1,203 funds bought WFC (172 of them new positions) and 1,224 sold (114 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for WFC is bullish.
What is WFC's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $898M of WFC puts against $478M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.88 (1.48 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WFC ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




