StreetAlpha
Waystar Holding Corp. · 13F filings

WAY Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Waystar Holding Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 302 funds reported holding WAY at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 110.0% of the company.

← WAY stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●184 buying vs 162 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +3.6 pts
  • ▼Funds holding -7
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding302−7 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds110.0%+3.6 pts
Value held$4.3B212M shares
Put/call ratio0.82down from 0.84

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 117 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 165 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 226 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 271 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 305 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 303 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 309 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 302 fundsQ2 '26110.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding302309−2.3%
In funds' top 1097+28.6%
13F shares212M205M+3.4%
Held by funds110.0%106.4%+3.6 pts
New positions6774−9.5%
Increased117114+2.6%
Reduced8691−5.5%
Sold out7669+10.1%
Calls (shares)233K248K−6.1%
Puts (shares)190K208K−8.5%
Put/call ratio0.820.84−2.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 114 buyingQ4 2024: 50 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 184 buyingQ1 2025: 50 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 192 buyingQ2 2025: 87 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 205 buyingQ3 2025: 125 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 181 buyingQ4 2025: 156 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 188 buyingQ1 2026: 160 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 184 buyingQ2 2026: 162 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 184Selling 162latest quarter

Superinvestors in WAY

All superinvestors →

Who owns WAY

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds20.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds60.3%
  • Banks and brokers9.1%
  • Pensions, insurers and other9.9%

The top 10 holders own 58.5% of all WAY shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q4 2024: 0.55Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.99Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.74Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.33Q3 '25Q4 2025: 4.12Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.84Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.82Q2 '260.82

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

90 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1EQT Fund Management S.a r.l.12.93%24.9M$511M0
2Canada Pension Plan Investment Board9.89%19M$391M0
3BlackRock, Inc.9.06%17.4M$358M+770K
4Fmr LLC7.82%15M$309M+83K
5Bain Capital Investors LLC6.88%13.2M$272M0
6Advent International, L.P.5.75%11.1M$227M0
7Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC3.44%6.6M$136M+219K
8Goldentree Asset Management LP3.20%6.2M$126M+1.7M
9Vanguard Capital Management LLC2.70%5.2M$107M+55K
10Bank of Montreal /can/2.70%5.2M$107M+1.7M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

WAY institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most WAY stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WAY was EQT Fund Management S.a r.l., followed by Canada Pension Plan Investment Board and BlackRock, Inc.. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of WAY is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 110.0% of WAY's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 106.4% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying WAY?

In Q2 2026, 184 funds bought WAY (67 of them new positions) and 162 sold (76 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for WAY is neutral.

What is WAY's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $3.9M of WAY puts against $4.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.82 (0.84 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this WAY ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.