WAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Waters Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,180 funds reported holding WAT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 101.1% of the company.
- ▼496 buying vs 612 selling
- ▲Held by funds +4.5 pts
- ●Funds holding +0
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 2 cut
- ▲Put/call 0.59 to 0.00
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 1,180 | 1,180 | 0.0% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 9 | 0.0% |
| 13F shares | 99.4M | 94.9M | +4.7% |
| Held by funds | 101.1% | 96.6% | +4.5 pts |
| New positions | 143 | 446 | −67.9% |
| Increased | 353 | 574 | −38.5% |
| Reduced | 476 | 110 | +332.7% |
| Sold out | 136 | 84 | +61.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 167K | 69K | +143.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 700 | 41K | −98.3% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.59 | −99.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in WAT
All superinvestors →Who owns WAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.1%
- Active managers and hedge funds51.1%
- Banks and brokers11.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 44.2% of all WAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
381 funds changed their position- Mackenzie Financial CorpAdded+394K sh
- Bank Julius Baer & Co. Ltd, ZurichAdded+186K sh
- Cooke & Bieler LPTrimmed−173K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleAdded+120K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−120K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 8.64% | 8.5M | $3.2B | −58K |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.53% | 6.4M | $2.4B | +37K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.83% | 4.7M | $1.8B | −14K |
| 4 | Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/ | 4.71% | 4.6M | $2.5B | −5,083 |
| 5 | State Street Corp | 4.46% | 4.4M | $1.6B | +20K |
| 6 | T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc. | 3.89% | 3.8M | $1.4B | −846K |
| 7 | Invesco Ltd. | 3.56% | 3.5M | $1.3B | +1.3M |
| 8 | Alliancebernstein L.P. | 2.74% | 2.7M | $802M | +578K |
| 9 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 2.72% | 2.7M | $1B | +1.1M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.68% | 2.6M | $985M | −10K |
- Invesco Ltd.+1.3M sh+$497M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC+1.1M sh+$411M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.1M sh+$395M
- Schroder Investment Management Group+948K sh+$356M
- Millennium Management LLC+709K sh+$266M
- Wellington Management Group LLP+562K sh+$211M
- Alliancebernstein L.P.+578K sh+$172M
- Fmr LLC+422K sh+$158M
- Fundsmith LLP−938K sh−$352M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.−846K sh−$317M
- Ako Capital LLP−614K sh−$230M
- Veritas Asset Management LLP−349K sh−$131M
- Manufacturers Life Insurance Company, the−316K sh−$118M
- Clearbridge Investments, LLC−307K sh−$115M
- Harris Associates L P−270K sh−$101M
- Impax Asset Management Group plc−270K sh−$101M
WAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most WAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of WAT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of WAT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 101.1% of WAT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying WAT?
In Q2 2026, 496 funds bought WAT (143 of them new positions) and 612 sold (136 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for WAT is bullish.
What is WAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $263K of WAT puts against $62.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.59 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this WAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.


