W Institutional Ownership
Who owns Wayfair Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 464 funds reported holding W at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●247 buying vs 232 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +18.2%
- ●Funds holding +2
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.50 to 0.54
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 464 | 462 | +0.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 16 | 10 | +60.0% |
| 13F shares | 160M | 136M | +18.2% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 87 | 95 | −8.4% |
| Increased | 160 | 147 | +8.8% |
| Reduced | 143 | 152 | −5.9% |
| Sold out | 89 | 132 | −32.6% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.3M | 3.1M | +9.1% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.8M | 1.5M | +18.9% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.54 | 0.50 | +8.5% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in W
All superinvestors →Who owns W
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds13.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds78.8%
- Banks and brokers5.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.5%
The top 10 holders own 55.4% of all W shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
124 funds changed their position- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Trimmed−1M sh
- Calamos Advisors LLCSold out−509K sh
- Portman Square Capital LLPAdded+337K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+62K sh
- Principal Financial Group IncNew+60K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ovata Capital Management Ltd | – | 30.7M | $46.9M | +30.7M |
| 2 | Fmr LLC | – | 16.3M | $1.5B | −812 |
| 3 | Capital World Investors | – | 11.2M | $1B | −2.6M |
| 4 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 5M | $465M | −704K |
| 5 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 4.8M | $441M | +113K |
| 6 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | – | 4.7M | $7.1M | 0 |
| 7 | Renaissance Technologies LLC | – | 4.5M | $417M | −458K |
| 8 | Jupiter Topco LLC | – | 4.5M | $413M | – |
| 9 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 4.2M | $388M | −190K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 3.1M | $285M | +1.2M |
- Castle Hook Partners LP+2.4M sh+$225M
- Contour Asset Management LLC+2.1M sh+$191M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+1.5M sh+$142M
- Norges Bank+1.3M sh+$121M
- AQR Capital Management LLC+1.2M sh+$115M
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+1.1M sh+$98.1M
- Wolf Hill Capital Management, LP+1M sh+$97M
- Anomaly Capital Management, LP+912K sh+$84.3M
- Capital World Investors−2.6M sh−$242M
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co−2.3M sh−$220M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−2M sh−$148M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1.4M sh−$128M
- UBS Group AG−1.1M sh−$99.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−704K sh−$65M
- Atreides Management, LP−587K sh−$54.3M
- Squarepoint Ops LLC−688K sh−$51.7M
W institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most W stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of W was Ovata Capital Management Ltd, followed by Fmr LLC and Capital World Investors. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of W is owned by institutions?
464 funds reported holding 160M W shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying W?
In Q2 2026, 247 funds bought W (87 of them new positions) and 232 sold (89 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for W is neutral.
What is W's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $167M of W puts against $309M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.54 (0.50 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this W ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



