StreetAlpha
Valvoline Inc · 13F filings

VVV Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Valvoline Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 452 funds reported holding VVV at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 116.6% of the company.

← VVV stock page

Fund sentiment
Bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲226 buying vs 178 selling
  • ●Held by funds -0.4 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +33
  • ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding452+33 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds116.6%−0.4 pts
Value held$5.9B149M shares
Put/call ratio1.47down from 1.88

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 442 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 435 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 420 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 413 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 413 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 374 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 419 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 452 fundsQ2 '26116.6% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding452419+7.9%
In funds' top 1076+16.7%
13F shares149M149M−0.4%
Held by funds116.6%117.1%−0.4 pts
New positions6776−11.8%
Increased159162−1.9%
Reduced143109+31.2%
Sold out3538−7.9%
Calls (shares)28K14K+95.8%
Puts (shares)41K27K+52.8%
Put/call ratio1.471.88−21.9%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 189 buyingQ4 2024: 212 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 184 buyingQ1 2025: 226 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 211 buyingQ2 2025: 195 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 180 buyingQ3 2025: 189 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 161 buyingQ4 2025: 228 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 238 buyingQ1 2026: 147 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 226 buyingQ2 2026: 178 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 226Selling 178latest quarter

Superinvestors in VVV

All superinvestors →

Who owns VVV

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds26.1%
  • Active managers and hedge funds60.4%
  • Banks and brokers10.4%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.0%

The top 10 holders own 39.4% of all VVV shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.48Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.34Q4 '24Q2 2025: 162.00Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.09Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.09Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.88Q1 '26Q2 2026: 1.47Q2 '261.47

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

106 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.9.95%12.7M$502M+370K
2Boston Partners5.34%6.8M$269M+226K
3Wasatch Advisors LP4.76%6.1M$240M−1.9M
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.55%5.8M$230M+59K
5Vanguard Capital Management LLC4.53%5.8M$229M+54K
6Fiduciary Management Inc /wi/4.01%5.1M$203M+293K
7Wellington Management Group LLP3.65%4.7M$184M−1M
8State Street Corp3.40%4.3M$171M+124K
9Morgan Stanley3.00%3.8M$151M+120K
10Cooke & Bieler LP2.72%3.5M$137M−646K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VVV institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VVV stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VVV was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Boston Partners and Wasatch Advisors LP. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VVV is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 116.6% of VVV's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 117.1% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VVV?

In Q2 2026, 226 funds bought VVV (67 of them new positions) and 178 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VVV is bullish.

What is VVV's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $1.6M of VVV puts against $1.1M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.47 (1.88 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VVV ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.