VTEX Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vtex and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 109 funds reported holding VTEX at Jun 30, 2026.
- ●67 buying vs 67 selling
- ●Shares held by funds +0.8%
- ●Funds holding -1
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 109 | 110 | −0.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 62.1M | 61.6M | +0.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 30 | 28 | +7.1% |
| Increased | 37 | 39 | −5.1% |
| Reduced | 37 | 32 | +15.6% |
| Sold out | 30 | 31 | −3.2% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VTEX
All superinvestors →Who owns VTEX
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds2.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds30.2%
- Banks and brokers66.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.5%
The top 10 holders own 85.3% of all VTEX shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
18 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncSold out−354K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−37K sh
- State of WyomingTrimmed−32K sh
- Wealth Enhancement Advisory Services, LLCSold out−26K sh
- Creative PlanningSold out−15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 18.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Softbank Group Corp. | – | 38.4M | $154M | 0 |
| 2 | Acadian Asset Management LLC | – | 3.5M | $13.8M | +1.5M |
| 3 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | – | 2.7M | $10.9M | +2.7M |
| 4 | Millennium Management LLC | – | 1.4M | $5.6M | +992K |
| 5 | Citadel Advisors LLC | – | 1.4M | $5.6M | +965K |
| 6 | Russell Investments Group, Ltd. | – | 1.3M | $5.1M | −159K |
| 7 | UBS Group AG | – | 1.2M | $5M | +442K |
| 8 | Marshall Wace, LLP | – | 1.1M | $4.3M | +896K |
| 9 | Legal & General Group Plc | – | 1.1M | $4.2M | +503K |
| 10 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 979K | $3.9M | −11K |
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership+2.7M sh+$10.9M
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+1.5M sh+$5.9M
- Millennium Management LLC+992K sh+$4M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+965K sh+$3.9M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+896K sh+$3.6M
- Lazard Asset Management LLC+760K sh+$3M
- Legal & General Group Plc+503K sh+$2M
- UBS Group AG+442K sh+$1.8M
- BlackRock, Inc.−4M sh−$15.9M
- State Street Corp−1.4M sh−$5.5M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−645K sh−$2.6M
- Jacobs Levy Equity Management, Inc−615K sh−$2.5M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−541K sh−$2.2M
- Morgan Stanley−393K sh−$1.6M
- Northern Trust Corp−375K sh−$1.5M
- Citigroup Inc−364K sh−$1.5M
VTEX institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VTEX stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VTEX was Softbank Group Corp., followed by Acadian Asset Management LLC and Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VTEX is owned by institutions?
109 funds reported holding 62.1M VTEX shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VTEX?
In Q2 2026, 67 funds bought VTEX (30 of them new positions) and 67 sold (30 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VTEX is neutral.
What is VTEX's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this VTEX ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



