VSTS Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vestis Corp and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 284 funds reported holding VSTS at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.9% of the company.
- ●126 buying vs 133 selling
- ▼Held by funds -1.9 pts
- ▲Funds holding +14
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 3 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 284 | 270 | +5.2% |
| In funds' top 10 | 4 | 3 | +33.3% |
| 13F shares | 129M | 132M | −1.9% |
| Held by funds | 97.9% | 99.8% | −1.9 pts |
| New positions | 51 | 44 | +15.9% |
| Increased | 75 | 72 | +4.2% |
| Reduced | 98 | 89 | +10.1% |
| Sold out | 35 | 32 | +9.4% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 6,159 | −100.0% |
| Puts (shares) | 194K | 2,500 | +7648.0% |
| Put/call ratio | – | 0.06 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VSTS
All superinvestors →Who owns VSTS
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds33.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds52.5%
- Banks and brokers12.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.2%
The top 10 holders own 61.3% of all VSTS shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
62 funds changed their position- Decker Retirement Planning Inc.Sold out−287K sh
- Scopia Capital Management LPSold out−231K sh
- Axon Capital LPNew+182K sh
- VIRGINIA RETIREMENT SYSTEMS ET AlAdded+115K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpNew+68K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Corvex Management LP | 14.99% | 19.8M | $288M | 0 |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 12.10% | 16M | $232M | +345K |
| 3 | Fmr LLC | 7.43% | 9.8M | $143M | −747K |
| 4 | Alberta Investment Management Corp | 4.16% | 5.5M | $79.9M | −2.8M |
| 5 | Greenstone Partners & Co., LLC | 3.85% | 5.1M | $74M | 0 |
| 6 | Royal Bank of Canada | 3.78% | 5M | $72.4M | −667K |
| 7 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 3.76% | 5M | $72.2M | +88K |
| 8 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.39% | 4.5M | $65M | +163K |
| 9 | State Street Corp | 3.28% | 4.3M | $63M | +174K |
| 10 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.24% | 4.3M | $62.2M | +726K |
- Park West Asset Management LLC+3M sh+$44.1M
- Broad Bay Capital Management, LP+2.3M sh+$33.5M
- Boone Capital Management LLC+1.9M sh+$27.6M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+726K sh+$10.5M
- Bessemer Group Inc+553K sh+$8M
- Nuveen, LLC+528K sh+$7.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+345K sh+$5M
- Polar Asset Management Partners Inc.+342K sh+$5M
- Alberta Investment Management Corp−2.8M sh−$41.4M
- SG Americas Securities, LLC−1.2M sh−$17.6M
- Invenomic Capital Management LP−2M sh−$15.8M
- Private Management Group Inc−1.1M sh−$15.7M
- Jefferies Financial Group Inc.−980K sh−$14.2M
- Fmr LLC−747K sh−$10.9M
- Royal Bank of Canada−667K sh−$9.7M
- Charles Schwab Investment Management Inc−544K sh−$7.9M
VSTS institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VSTS stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VSTS was Corvex Management LP, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Fmr LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VSTS is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 97.9% of VSTS's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.8% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VSTS?
In Q2 2026, 126 funds bought VSTS (51 of them new positions) and 133 sold (35 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VSTS is neutral.
What is VSTS's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this VSTS ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



