VSTM Institutional Ownership
Who owns Verastem, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 158 funds reported holding VSTM at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 109.2% of the company.
- ▲102 buying vs 63 selling
- ▲Held by funds +19.3 pts
- ▲Funds holding +3
- ▼Superinvestors: 0 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 158 | 155 | +1.9% |
| In funds' top 10 | 2 | 4 | −50.0% |
| 13F shares | 98.9M | 81.4M | +21.5% |
| Held by funds | 109.2% | 89.9% | +19.3 pts |
| New positions | 33 | 36 | −8.3% |
| Increased | 69 | 69 | 0.0% |
| Reduced | 35 | 23 | +52.2% |
| Sold out | 28 | 27 | +3.7% |
| Calls (shares) | 124K | 228K | −45.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | 0.00 | 0.00 | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VSTM
All superinvestors →Who owns VSTM
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds25.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds66.6%
- Banks and brokers7.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 56.0% of all VSTM shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
25 funds changed their position- AIGH Capital Management LLCTrimmed−805K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+131K sh
- Creative PlanningAdded+73K sh
- iA Global Asset Management Inc.New+30K sh
- Commonwealth Equity Services, LLCNew+15K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 10.15% | 9.2M | $35.1M | +3M |
| 2 | Nantahala Capital Management, LLC | 7.92% | 7.2M | $27.4M | +3.6M |
| 3 | Armistice Capital, LLC | 7.76% | 7M | $26.8M | +2.4M |
| 4 | Rtw Investments, LP | 7.33% | 6.6M | $25.3M | +59K |
| 5 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 6.34% | 5.7M | $21.9M | 0 |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.67% | 5.1M | $19.6M | +1.6M |
| 7 | Rosalind Advisors, Inc. | 4.40% | 4M | $15.2M | +1.8M |
| 8 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.25% | 3.9M | $14.7M | +529K |
| 9 | Stonepine Capital Management, LLC | 3.70% | 3.3M | $12.8M | +47K |
| 10 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 3.61% | 3.3M | $12.5M | +2.5M |
- Nantahala Capital Management, LLC+3.6M sh+$13.7M
- BlackRock, Inc.+3M sh+$11.5M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC+2.5M sh+$9.6M
- Armistice Capital, LLC+2.4M sh+$9.3M
- Baker Bros. Advisors LP+1.9M sh+$7.3M
- Rosalind Advisors, Inc.+1.8M sh+$7.1M
- Opaleye Management Inc.+1.8M sh+$6.9M
- State Street Corp+1.6M sh+$6.2M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2M sh−$7.6M
- Morgan Stanley−1.5M sh−$5.9M
- Logos Global Management LP−1M sh−$5.3M
- Ishara Investments LP−820K sh−$4.3M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.−808K sh−$4.3M
- J. Goldman & Co LP−1M sh−$3.9M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−571K sh−$3M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP−617K sh−$2.4M
VSTM institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VSTM stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VSTM was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Nantahala Capital Management, LLC and Armistice Capital, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VSTM is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 109.2% of VSTM's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 89.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VSTM?
In Q2 2026, 102 funds bought VSTM (33 of them new positions) and 63 sold (28 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 0 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VSTM is bullish.
What is VSTM's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $0 of VSTM puts against $473K of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.00 (0.00 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VSTM ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.

