StreetAlpha
Vistra Corp. · 13F filings

VST Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Vistra Corp. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 1,411 funds reported holding VST at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 84.8% of the company.

← VST stock page

Fund sentiment
Strongly bullish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲831 buying vs 542 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +2.1 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +86
  • ●Superinvestors: 4 added, 4 cut
  • ▲Put/call 1.29 to 0.78

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding1,411+86 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds84.8%+2.1 pts
Value held$45.2B285M shares
Put/call ratio0.78down from 1.29

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 922 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 1,109 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,121 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,277 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,345 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,345 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 1,325 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 1,411 fundsQ2 '2684.8% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding1,4111,325+6.5%
In funds' top 104438+15.8%
13F shares285M278M+2.5%
Held by funds84.8%82.7%+2.1 pts
New positions209164+27.4%
Increased622566+9.9%
Reduced416415+0.2%
Sold out126186−32.3%
Calls (shares)4M3M+33.3%
Puts (shares)3.1M3.6M−13.1%
Put/call ratio0.781.29−39.5%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 601 buyingQ4 2024: 427 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 635 buyingQ1 2025: 537 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 763 buyingQ2 2025: 510 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 713 buyingQ3 2025: 587 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 642 buyingQ4 2025: 674 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 730 buyingQ1 2026: 601 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 831 buyingQ2 2026: 542 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 831Selling 542latest quarter

Superinvestors in VST

All superinvestors →

Who owns VST

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds39.0%
  • Active managers and hedge funds39.3%
  • Banks and brokers16.8%
  • Pensions, insurers and other4.8%

The top 10 holders own 46.5% of all VST shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 1.15Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.90Q4 '24Q1 2025: 0.86Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.92Q2 '25Q3 2025: 1.51Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.19Q4 '25Q1 2026: 1.29Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.78Q2 '260.78

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

507 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.8.66%29.1M$4.6B+584K
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.37%21.4M$3.4B−102
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.05%16.9M$2.7B+37K
4State Street Corp5.02%16.9M$2.7B+80K
5Fmr LLC4.22%14.2M$2.2B−1.6M
6Geode Capital Management, LLC2.69%9M$1.4B+3,724
7Morgan Stanley2.65%8.9M$1.4B+624K
8Norges Bank1.73%5.8M$922M+5.8M
9UBS Group AG1.61%5.4M$856M+801K
10Goldman Sachs Group Inc1.41%4.7M$752M+1.4M
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VST institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VST stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VST was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VST is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 84.8% of VST's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 82.7% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VST?

In Q2 2026, 831 funds bought VST (209 of them new positions) and 542 sold (126 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 4 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for VST is strongly bullish.

What is VST's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $499M of VST puts against $637M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.78 (1.29 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VST ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.