VSNT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Versant Media Group, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 795 funds reported holding VSNT at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▼288 buying vs 418 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +4.1%
- ▼Funds holding -22
- ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 4 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
3 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 795 | 817 | −2.7% |
| In funds' top 10 | 1 | 3 | −66.7% |
| 13F shares | 122M | 117M | +4.1% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 85 | 776 | −89.0% |
| Increased | 203 | 13 | +1461.5% |
| Reduced | 310 | 8 | +3775.0% |
| Sold out | 108 | 2 | +5300.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 51K | 55K | −7.3% |
| Puts (shares) | 50K | 25K | +96.7% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.97 | 0.46 | +112.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VSNT
All superinvestors →Who owns VSNT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds40.5%
- Active managers and hedge funds44.4%
- Banks and brokers9.0%
- Pensions, insurers and other6.0%
The top 10 holders own 50.8% of all VSNT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
247 funds changed their position- Rothschild & Co Wealth Management UK LtdSold out−442K sh
- RWC Asset Management LLPAdded+156K sh
- Seizert Capital Partners, LLCNew+125K sh
- Oak Thistle LLCTrimmed−86K sh
- Wilmington Savings Fund Society, FSBTrimmed−40K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 18.1M | $651M | +730K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 8.5M | $305M | −400K |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.4M | $230M | −69K |
| 4 | AQR Capital Management LLC | – | 6M | $214M | +202K |
| 5 | State Street Corp | – | 4.8M | $171M | −179K |
| 6 | Dodge & Cox | – | 4.5M | $161M | −39K |
| 7 | Norges Bank | – | 4.5M | $161M | +4.5M |
| 8 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 3.6M | $130M | +1.7M |
| 9 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 3.1M | $112M | +2M |
| 10 | Goldman Sachs Group Inc | – | 2.8M | $101M | +2.3M |
- Norges Bank+4.5M sh+$161M
- Goldman Sachs Group Inc+2.3M sh+$83.2M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP+2M sh+$71.3M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC+1.7M sh+$61.9M
- American Century Companies Inc+1.5M sh+$54M
- Qube Research & Technologies Ltd+1M sh+$36.5M
- D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc.+930K sh+$33.5M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC+740K sh+$26.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−2.3M sh−$82.4M
- Ranmore Fund Management Ltd−1.7M sh−$62.7M
- First Eagle Investment Management, LLC−1.6M sh−$59.1M
- Gates Capital Management, Inc.−1.5M sh−$55.8M
- DME Capital Management, LP−1.1M sh−$39.8M
- Avantyr Capital Partners, LP−1M sh−$38.3M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−855K sh−$30.8M
- DAVENPORT & Co LLC−629K sh−$22.6M
VSNT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VSNT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VSNT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VSNT is owned by institutions?
795 funds reported holding 122M VSNT shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VSNT?
In Q2 2026, 288 funds bought VSNT (85 of them new positions) and 418 sold (108 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for VSNT is bearish.
What is VSNT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $1.8M of VSNT puts against $1.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.97 (0.46 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VSNT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



