VSH Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vishay Intertechnology Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 474 funds reported holding VSH at Jun 30, 2026.
- ▲308 buying vs 156 selling
- ▲Shares held by funds +7.8%
- ▲Funds holding +161
- ▲Superinvestors: 5 added, 0 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.35 to 1.84
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 474 | 313 | +51.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 9 | 3 | +200.0% |
| 13F shares | 161M | 150M | +7.8% |
| Held by funds | – | – | – |
| New positions | 196 | 42 | +366.7% |
| Increased | 112 | 103 | +8.7% |
| Reduced | 120 | 100 | +20.0% |
| Sold out | 36 | 29 | +24.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 460K | 58K | +692.4% |
| Puts (shares) | 843K | 21K | +4014.1% |
| Put/call ratio | 1.84 | 0.35 | +419.2% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VSH
All superinvestors →Who owns VSH
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds35.9%
- Active managers and hedge funds55.1%
- Banks and brokers7.9%
- Pensions, insurers and other1.1%
The top 10 holders own 45.0% of all VSH shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
120 funds changed their position- Valliance Asset Management LtdSold out−2.7M sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.New+1.2M sh
- Brooklands Fund Management LtdNew+795K sh
- Deprince Race & Zollo IncAdded+537K sh
- HERALD INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT LtdSold out−180K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | – | 20.2M | $1.1B | +2M |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | – | 11.3M | $607M | +883K |
| 3 | Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC | – | 8.5M | $16.9M | −2.5M |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | – | 6.2M | $333M | +634K |
| 5 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | – | 5M | $268M | +3.2M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | – | 5M | $267M | +165K |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | – | 4.7M | $254M | −2.4M |
| 8 | American Century Companies Inc | – | 4.5M | $243M | +769K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | – | 4M | $214M | +1.7M |
| 10 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | – | 3.2M | $171M | +175K |
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+3.2M sh+$172M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC+3M sh+$166M
- Millennium Management LLC+2.8M sh+$150M
- Valliance Asset Management Ltd+2.7M sh+$146M
- BlackRock, Inc.+2M sh+$107M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.9M sh+$102M
- Two Sigma Investments, LP+1.7M sh+$94.1M
- Invesco Ltd.+1.7M sh+$92M
- Deprince Race & Zollo Inc−2.9M sh−$158M
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−2.4M sh−$128M
- Woodline Partners LP−5M sh−$89.1M
- Ameriprise Financial Inc−1.4M sh−$75.8M
- Van Lanschot Kempen Investment Management N.v.−1.3M sh−$69.4M
- Longaeva Partners L.P.−1.1M sh−$60.9M
- Royce & Associates LP−982K sh−$52.8M
- Bank of America Corp /de/−940K sh−$50.6M
VSH institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VSH stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VSH was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and Absolute Investment Advisers, LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VSH is owned by institutions?
474 funds reported holding 161M VSH shares at Jun 30, 2026.
Are hedge funds buying VSH?
In Q2 2026, 308 funds bought VSH (196 of them new positions) and 156 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 5 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for VSH is bullish.
What is VSH's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $45.4M of VSH puts against $24.7M of calls, a put/call ratio of 1.84 (0.35 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VSH ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




