VSAT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Viasat Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 487 funds reported holding VSAT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 103.1% of the company.
- ▲300 buying vs 173 selling
- ▲Held by funds +9.5 pts
- ▲Funds holding +86
- ▲Superinvestors: 6 added, 0 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.04 to 0.57
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 487 | 401 | +21.4% |
| In funds' top 10 | 23 | 12 | +91.7% |
| 13F shares | 142M | 129M | +10.2% |
| Held by funds | 103.1% | 93.6% | +9.5 pts |
| New positions | 122 | 85 | +43.5% |
| Increased | 178 | 132 | +34.8% |
| Reduced | 137 | 126 | +8.7% |
| Sold out | 36 | 34 | +5.9% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.2M | 2.7M | +20.9% |
| Puts (shares) | 1.8M | 96K | +1824.6% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.57 | 0.04 | +1492.0% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VSAT
All superinvestors →Who owns VSAT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds43.7%
- Active managers and hedge funds46.5%
- Banks and brokers7.5%
- Pensions, insurers and other2.3%
The top 10 holders own 50.0% of all VSAT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
137 funds changed their position- Principal Financial Group IncAdded+154K sh
- Tema Etfs LLCTrimmed−115K sh
- Mackenzie Financial CorpTrimmed−104K sh
- Milfam LLCAdded+95K sh
- Lingotto Investment Management LLPNew+66K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 15.06% | 20.7M | $1.9B | +169K |
| 2 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 6.70% | 9.2M | $829M | −525K |
| 3 | State Street Corp | 4.42% | 6.1M | $547M | +309K |
| 4 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.28% | 5.9M | $529M | +59K |
| 5 | American Century Companies Inc | 4.16% | 5.7M | $515M | −39 |
| 6 | Carronade Capital Management, LP | 3.92% | 5.4M | $485M | +2.2M |
| 7 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 3.77% | 5.2M | $466M | +399K |
| 8 | Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn | 3.44% | 4.7M | $426M | −919K |
| 9 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.93% | 4M | $363M | +196K |
| 10 | OCO Capital Partners, L.P. | 2.83% | 3.9M | $350M | −600K |
- Redwood Capital Management, LLC+2.2M sh+$198M
- Carronade Capital Management, LP+2.2M sh+$195M
- Norges Bank+1.6M sh+$140M
- 140 Summer Partners LP+1.3M sh+$120M
- T. Rowe Price Investment Management, Inc.+1.1M sh+$94.7M
- Nut Tree Capital Management, LP+1M sh+$94.1M
- Tema Etfs LLC+965K sh+$86.7M
- Tidal Investments LLC+965K sh+$86.7M
- Neuberger Berman Group LLC−1.4M sh−$123M
- Disciplined Growth Investors Inc /mn−919K sh−$82.5M
- Nuveen, LLC−890K sh−$79.9M
- Contour Asset Management LLC−1.5M sh−$70M
- Jane Street Group, LLC−675K sh−$60.7M
- OCO Capital Partners, L.P.−600K sh−$53.9M
- Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC−525K sh−$47.1M
- Long Focus Capital Management, LLC−439K sh−$39.5M
VSAT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VSAT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VSAT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC and State Street Corp. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VSAT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 103.1% of VSAT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 93.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VSAT?
In Q2 2026, 300 funds bought VSAT (122 of them new positions) and 173 sold (36 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 6 added and 0 cut. Our fund sentiment for VSAT is bullish.
What is VSAT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $165M of VSAT puts against $290M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.57 (0.04 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VSAT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.





