VRT Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vertiv Holdings Co and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 2,058 funds reported holding VRT at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 82.1% of the company.
- ▲1,139 buying vs 810 selling
- ●Held by funds +0.1 pts
- ▲Funds holding +214
- ▼Superinvestors: 3 added, 4 cut
- ▼Put/call 0.52 to 0.86
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 2,058 | 1,844 | +11.6% |
| In funds' top 10 | 74 | 78 | −5.1% |
| 13F shares | 316M | 315M | +0.2% |
| Held by funds | 82.1% | 81.9% | +0.1 pts |
| New positions | 325 | 339 | −4.1% |
| Increased | 814 | 663 | +22.8% |
| Reduced | 703 | 636 | +10.5% |
| Sold out | 107 | 129 | −17.1% |
| Calls (shares) | 3.4M | 4M | −13.7% |
| Puts (shares) | 3M | 2.1M | +47.4% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.86 | 0.52 | +65.3% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VRT
All superinvestors →Who owns VRT
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds39.8%
- Active managers and hedge funds36.4%
- Banks and brokers19.6%
- Pensions, insurers and other4.2%
The top 10 holders own 45.7% of all VRT shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
824 funds changed their position- Vontobel Holding Ltd.Trimmed−299K sh
- DekaBank Deutsche GirozentraleTrimmed−273K sh
- Robeco Institutional Asset Management B.V.Trimmed−260K sh
- Generate Investment Management LtdSold out−135K sh
- Signature Estate & Investment Advisors LLCAdded+168K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.33% | 35.9M | $12B | −1.3M |
| 2 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 6.52% | 25.1M | $8.4B | +230K |
| 3 | Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC | 4.65% | 17.9M | $6B | −17K |
| 4 | State Street Corp | 4.29% | 16.5M | $5.5B | +705K |
| 5 | Jpmorgan Chase & Co | 2.61% | 10.1M | $3.1B | +4M |
| 6 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 2.37% | 9.1M | $3.1B | +1.2M |
| 7 | Geode Capital Management, LLC | 2.34% | 9M | $3B | −1.9M |
| 8 | Bank of America Corp /de/ | 2.15% | 8.3M | $2.8B | −136K |
| 9 | Morgan Stanley | 1.79% | 6.9M | $2.3B | +239K |
| 10 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.44% | 5.5M | $1.9B | −1M |
- Norges Bank+4.9M sh+$1.6B
- Jpmorgan Chase & Co+4M sh+$1.2B
- Nuveen, LLC+1.4M sh+$483M
- Pictet Asset Management Holding SA+1.4M sh+$471M
- Jennison Associates LLC+1.3M sh+$443M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+1.2M sh+$418M
- Marshall Wace, LLP+909K sh+$304M
- Millennium Management LLC+738K sh+$247M
- Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership−2.4M sh−$813M
- Geode Capital Management, LLC−1.9M sh−$619M
- UBS Group AG−1.8M sh−$611M
- BlackRock, Inc.−1.3M sh−$430M
- Fmr LLC−1.1M sh−$374M
- Alkeon Capital Management LLC−1.1M sh−$362M
- Invesco Ltd.−1M sh−$338M
- Renaissance Technologies LLC−937K sh−$314M
VRT institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VRT stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRT was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VRT is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 82.1% of VRT's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 81.9% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VRT?
In Q2 2026, 1,139 funds bought VRT (325 of them new positions) and 810 sold (107 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 4 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRT is neutral.
What is VRT's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $975M of VRT puts against $1.1B of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.86 (0.52 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VRT ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.




