StreetAlpha
Verisign Inc · 13F filings

VRSN Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Verisign Inc and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 882 funds reported holding VRSN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 97.9% of the company.

← VRSN stock page

Fund sentiment
Neutral
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ▲471 buying vs 370 selling
  • ▲Held by funds +1.8 pts
  • ▲Funds holding +28
  • ▼Superinvestors: 1 added, 5 cut
  • ▼Put/call 0.06 to 0.07

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding882+28 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds97.9%+1.8 pts
Value held$22.1B87.8M shares
Put/call ratio0.07up from 0.06

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 674 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 705 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 757 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 846 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 858 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 858 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 854 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 882 fundsQ2 '2697.9% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding882854+3.3%
In funds' top 1086+33.3%
13F shares87.8M86.1M+1.9%
Held by funds97.9%96.0%+1.8 pts
New positions115106+8.5%
Increased356308+15.6%
Reduced284308−7.8%
Sold out86121−28.9%
Calls (shares)694K508K+36.6%
Puts (shares)56K35K+58.2%
Put/call ratio0.070.06+24.8%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 277 buyingQ4 2024: 342 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 382 buyingQ1 2025: 319 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 477 buyingQ2 2025: 319 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 465 buyingQ3 2025: 354 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 375 buyingQ4 2025: 448 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 414 buyingQ1 2026: 429 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 471 buyingQ2 2026: 370 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 471Selling 370latest quarter

Superinvestors in VRSN

All superinvestors →

Who owns VRSN

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds35.7%
  • Active managers and hedge funds49.3%
  • Banks and brokers11.6%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 52.6% of all VRSN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 4.69Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.78Q4 '24Q1 2025: 4.19Q1 '25Q2 2025: 4.89Q2 '25Q3 2025: 8.62Q3 '25Q4 2025: 0.40Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.06Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.07Q2 '260.07

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

290 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1Berkshire Hathaway Inc10.02%9M$2.3B0
2BlackRock, Inc.9.38%8.4M$2.1B−912K
3Vanguard Capital Management LLC5.96%5.3M$1.3B−15K
4Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC5.66%5.1M$1.3B−172K
5AQR Capital Management LLC5.52%4.9M$1.2B+1.2M
6State Street Corp4.63%4.2M$1B+74K
7Geode Capital Management, LLC2.76%2.5M$622M+3,902
8Renaissance Technologies LLC2.73%2.4M$616M−368K
9Morgan Stanley2.53%2.3M$571M−39K
10Ninety One UK Ltd2.31%2.1M$522M−2,229
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VRSN institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VRSN stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRSN was Berkshire Hathaway Inc, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VRSN is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 97.9% of VRSN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 96.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VRSN?

In Q2 2026, 471 funds bought VRSN (115 of them new positions) and 370 sold (86 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 1 added and 5 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRSN is neutral.

What is VRSN's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $12.7M of VRSN puts against $175M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.07 (0.06 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VRSN ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.