StreetAlpha
Verisk Analytics, Inc. · 13F filings

VRSK Institutional Ownership

Holdings as of Jun 30, 2026From SEC Form 13FUpdated

Who owns Verisk Analytics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 960 funds reported holding VRSK at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 98.0% of the company.

← VRSK stock page

Fund sentiment
Bearish
Strongly bearishNeutralStrongly bullish
  • ●479 buying vs 488 selling
  • ▼Held by funds -2.5 pts
  • ●Funds holding -3
  • ▼Superinvestors: 2 added, 3 cut
  • ●Put/call not meaningful

What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.

Funds holding960−3 vs Q1 2026
Held by funds98.0%−2.5 pts
Value held$23.1B128M shares
Put/call ratio0.58up from 0.49

Funds holding and ownership

8 quarters
Q3 2024: 956 fundsQ3 '24Q4 2024: 996 fundsQ4 '24Q1 2025: 1,029 fundsQ1 '25Q2 2025: 1,058 fundsQ2 '25Q3 2025: 1,002 fundsQ3 '25Q4 2025: 1,025 fundsQ4 '25Q1 2026: 963 fundsQ1 '26Q2 2026: 960 fundsQ2 '2698.0% owned
Funds holdingHeld by funds %

Quarter over quarter

all 13F filers
Q2 2026This quarterQ1 2026Change
Funds holding960963−0.3%
In funds' top 1061+500.0%
13F shares128M132M−2.5%
Held by funds98.0%100.6%−2.5 pts
New positions137114+20.2%
Increased342336+1.8%
Reduced354370−4.3%
Sold out134180−25.6%
Calls (shares)121K678K−82.1%
Puts (shares)74K337K−78.1%
Put/call ratio0.580.49+17.6%

Buyers vs sellers

adding or new vs cutting or sold out
Q4 2024: 425 buyingQ4 2024: 420 sellingQ4 '24Q1 2025: 486 buyingQ1 2025: 421 sellingQ1 '25Q2 2025: 499 buyingQ2 2025: 451 sellingQ2 '25Q3 2025: 459 buyingQ3 2025: 510 sellingQ3 '25Q4 2025: 486 buyingQ4 2025: 449 sellingQ4 '25Q1 2026: 450 buyingQ1 2026: 550 sellingQ1 '26Q2 2026: 479 buyingQ2 2026: 488 sellingQ2 '26
Buying 479Selling 488latest quarter

Superinvestors in VRSK

All superinvestors →

Who owns VRSK

share of fund held shares
  • Index and passive funds33.2%
  • Active managers and hedge funds47.7%
  • Banks and brokers15.7%
  • Pensions, insurers and other3.4%

The top 10 holders own 45.0% of all VRSK shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.

Put/call ratio

funds' options, market makers left out
1.00Q3 2024: 0.09Q3 '24Q4 2024: 0.20Q4 '24Q1 2025: 1.06Q1 '25Q2 2025: 0.46Q2 '25Q3 2025: 0.12Q3 '25Q4 2025: 1.42Q4 '25Q1 2026: 0.49Q1 '26Q2 2026: 0.58Q2 '260.58

Above 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.

Filed so far for Q3 2026

312 funds changed their position

🔒 Free account: see all 20.

Top holders

Q2 2026
#FundOf companySharesValueChange
1BlackRock, Inc.7.88%10.3M$1.9B−1.6M
2Vanguard Capital Management LLC6.53%8.6M$1.5B−454K
3Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC4.82%6.3M$1.1B−269K
4Alliancebernstein L.P.4.59%6M$1.1B−1.2M
5State Street Corp4.40%5.8M$1B−251K
6Capital International Investors4.03%5.3M$948M−847K
7Bamco Inc /ny/3.59%4.7M$844M+2.2M
8Morgan Stanley3.51%4.6M$826M−88K
9Geode Capital Management, LLC3.05%4M$725M−271K
10Massachusetts Financial Services Co /ma/1.69%2.2M$419M−329K
🔒 15 more top holders. Create a free account or sign in to see them.
Biggest buyers
Biggest sellers

VRSK institutional ownership FAQ

Who owns the most VRSK stock?

In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRSK was BlackRock, Inc., followed by Vanguard Capital Management LLC and Vanguard Portfolio Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.

What percentage of VRSK is owned by institutions?

Funds that file 13F reports held 98.0% of VRSK's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 100.6% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.

Are hedge funds buying VRSK?

In Q2 2026, 479 funds bought VRSK (137 of them new positions) and 488 sold (134 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 3 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRSK is bearish.

What is VRSK's institutional put/call ratio?

Funds reported $12.6M of VRSK puts against $21.8M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.58 (0.49 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.

How current is this VRSK ownership data?

13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.

For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.