VRDN Institutional Ownership
Who owns Viridian Therapeutics, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 216 funds reported holding VRDN at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 120.1% of the company.
- ▲140 buying vs 104 selling
- ▲Held by funds +20.9 pts
- ▼Funds holding -11
- ●Superinvestors: 2 added, 2 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 216 | 227 | −4.8% |
| In funds' top 10 | 7 | 6 | +16.7% |
| 13F shares | 136M | 112M | +21.1% |
| Held by funds | 120.1% | 99.2% | +20.9 pts |
| New positions | 45 | 41 | +9.8% |
| Increased | 95 | 80 | +18.8% |
| Reduced | 49 | 67 | −26.9% |
| Sold out | 55 | 50 | +10.0% |
| Calls (shares) | 107K | 133K | −19.8% |
| Puts (shares) | 10K | 264K | −96.2% |
| Put/call ratio | 0.09 | 0.02 | +362.4% |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VRDN
All superinvestors →Who owns VRDN
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds21.3%
- Active managers and hedge funds71.6%
- Banks and brokers6.8%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.4%
The top 10 holders own 51.6% of all VRDN shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Put/call ratio
funds' options, market makers left outAbove 1 means funds hold more puts than calls, a sign of hedging or bets on a fall. Options are valued at the underlying shares.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
35 funds changed their position- Privium Fund Management B.V.Sold out−174K sh
- Fideuram - Intesa Sanpaolo Private Banking S.p.a.Trimmed−92K sh
- Y-Intercept (Hong Kong) LtdSold out−97K sh
- Ami Asset Management CorpNew+50K sh
- Hennion & Walsh Asset Management, Inc.Added+46K sh
🔒 Free account: see all 20.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Fmr LLC | 14.66% | 16.6M | $305M | +1.2M |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 7.55% | 8.6M | $157M | +720K |
| 3 | Bellevue Group AG | 5.94% | 6.7M | $124M | +5,765 |
| 4 | Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP | 5.93% | 6.7M | $124M | +3.6M |
| 5 | Kynam Capital Management, LP | 5.70% | 6.5M | $119M | +4.1M |
| 6 | State Street Corp | 5.41% | 6.1M | $113M | +1.5M |
| 7 | Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/ | 5.07% | 5.7M | $106M | +2.5M |
| 8 | Fairmount Funds Management LLC | 4.49% | 5.1M | $93.5M | +1.2M |
| 9 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 4.04% | 4.6M | $84.1M | +410K |
| 10 | Deep Track Capital, LP | 3.17% | 3.6M | $66M | +2.2M |
- Kynam Capital Management, LP+4.1M sh+$75.5M
- Paradigm Biocapital Advisors LP+3.6M sh+$65.7M
- Price T Rowe Associates Inc /md/+2.5M sh+$46.7M
- Deep Track Capital, LP+2.2M sh+$40.4M
- Caligan Partners LP+2.2M sh+$40.3M
- Point72 Asset Management, L.P.+2M sh+$37.1M
- State Street Corp+1.5M sh+$26.7M
- Fmr LLC+1.2M sh+$22.5M
- Citadel Advisors LLC−2.3M sh−$41.8M
- Balyasny Asset Management L.P.−1M sh−$19M
- Adage Capital Partners Gp, L.l.c.−970K sh−$19M
- Loomis Sayles & Co L P−928K sh−$18.1M
- Mpm Bioimpact LLC−650K sh−$12.7M
- MetLife Investment Management, LLC−656K sh−$12M
- Federated Hermes, Inc.−655K sh−$12M
- Venrock Adviser, LLC−625K sh−$11.5M
VRDN institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VRDN stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRDN was Fmr LLC, followed by BlackRock, Inc. and Bellevue Group AG. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VRDN is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 120.1% of VRDN's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 99.2% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VRDN?
In Q2 2026, 140 funds bought VRDN (45 of them new positions) and 104 sold (55 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 2 added and 2 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRDN is neutral.
What is VRDN's institutional put/call ratio?
Funds reported $184K of VRDN puts against $2M of calls, a put/call ratio of 0.09 (0.02 the quarter before). Market makers and bank trading desks are left out, since their options are mostly hedges.
How current is this VRDN ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



