VRA Institutional Ownership
Who owns Vera Bradley, Inc. and what the big funds did with it last quarter, from every SEC 13F filing. 67 funds reported holding VRA at Jun 30, 2026, together owning 37.4% of the company.
- ●30 buying vs 33 selling
- ▼Held by funds -0.7 pts
- ▼Funds holding -7
- ▲Superinvestors: 3 added, 1 cut
- ●Put/call not meaningful
What the filings show, not a forecast. Positions can be up to 45 days old and leave out short sales.
Funds holding and ownership
8 quartersQuarter over quarter
all 13F filers| Q2 2026 | This quarter | Q1 2026 | Change |
|---|---|---|---|
| Funds holding | 67 | 74 | −9.5% |
| In funds' top 10 | 0 | 0 | – |
| 13F shares | 10.7M | 10.9M | −1.8% |
| Held by funds | 37.4% | 38.0% | −0.7 pts |
| New positions | 10 | 14 | −28.6% |
| Increased | 20 | 14 | +42.9% |
| Reduced | 17 | 17 | 0.0% |
| Sold out | 16 | 9 | +77.8% |
| Calls (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Puts (shares) | 0 | 0 | – |
| Put/call ratio | – | – | – |
Buyers vs sellers
adding or new vs cutting or sold outSuperinvestors in VRA
All superinvestors →Who owns VRA
share of fund held shares- Index and passive funds24.6%
- Active managers and hedge funds68.1%
- Banks and brokers7.3%
- Pensions, insurers and other0.0%
The top 10 holders own 64.3% of all VRA shares that funds reported. Groups are our own grouping of filers by name.
Filed so far for Q3 2026
6 funds changed their position- Marquette Asset Management, LLCSold out−93K sh
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.Sold out−81K sh
- Klingman & Associates, LLCAdded+48K sh
- Peapod Lane Capital LLCTrimmed−45K sh
- Caitong International Asset Management Co., LtdAdded+96 sh
🔒 Free account: see all 6.
Top holders
Q2 2026| # | Fund | Of company | Shares | Value | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Royce & Associates LP | 4.49% | 1.3M | $5M | +692K |
| 2 | Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership | 3.60% | 1M | $4M | −6,946 |
| 3 | Vanguard Capital Management LLC | 2.98% | 854K | $3.3M | −160K |
| 4 | Dimensional Fund Advisors LP | 2.83% | 811K | $3.2M | −130K |
| 5 | Peapod Lane Capital LLC | 2.39% | 685K | $2.7M | −149K |
| 6 | American Century Companies Inc | 2.02% | 579K | $2.3M | +73K |
| 7 | Marshall Wace, LLP | 1.75% | 501K | $2M | −306K |
| 8 | BlackRock, Inc. | 1.51% | 433K | $1.7M | +24K |
| 9 | Two Sigma Investments, LP | 1.34% | 385K | $1.5M | +79K |
| 10 | Jane Street Group, LLC | 1.13% | 323K | $1.3M | −85K |
- Royce & Associates LP+692K sh+$2.7M
- Citadel Advisors LLC+164K sh+$639K
- Gilder Gagnon Howe & Co LLC+144K sh+$560K
- Impala Asset Management LLC+125K sh+$486K
- Acadian Asset Management LLC+124K sh+$480K
- Marquette Asset Management, LLC+93K sh+$360K
- Squarepoint Ops LLC+84K sh+$327K
- Assenagon Asset Management S.A.+81K sh+$315K
- Fund 1 Investments, LLC−692K sh−$2.7M
- Marshall Wace, LLP−306K sh−$1.2M
- Vanguard Capital Management LLC−160K sh−$623K
- Peapod Lane Capital LLC−149K sh−$581K
- Dimensional Fund Advisors LP−130K sh−$506K
- Saba Capital Management, L.P.−110K sh−$428K
- Jane Street Group, LLC−85K sh−$330K
- Ing Groep NV−100K sh−$316K
VRA institutional ownership FAQ
Who owns the most VRA stock?
In Q2 2026 13F filings the largest holder of VRA was Royce & Associates LP, followed by Arrowstreet Capital, Limited Partnership and Vanguard Capital Management LLC. Index fund managers are usually the biggest holders of large companies.
What percentage of VRA is owned by institutions?
Funds that file 13F reports held 37.4% of VRA's shares at Jun 30, 2026, compared with 38.0% a quarter earlier. That counts every manager with more than $100 million in US stocks.
Are hedge funds buying VRA?
In Q2 2026, 30 funds bought VRA (10 of them new positions) and 33 sold (16 sold out completely). Among well known investors, 3 added and 1 cut. Our fund sentiment for VRA is neutral.
What is VRA's institutional put/call ratio?
Too few option positions were reported for a meaningful ratio.
How current is this VRA ownership data?
13F filings show holdings at the end of each quarter and are due within 45 days, so positions can be up to six weeks old when they appear. We add each new filing within minutes, and the "filed so far" list shows funds that have already reported the next quarter.
For informational and educational purposes only. Not investment advice, and not a recommendation to buy or sell any security. Fund sentiment summarises what 13F filings show and is not a forecast. Holdings come from SEC Form 13F filings as reported and show positions at the end of the quarter, up to 45 days before the filing. A 13F leaves out short positions, cash, bonds and most foreign holdings. See all hedge fund holdings.



